KBAQ Playlist, 03-19-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

12:06AM
Gabriel Faure - After a Dream
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

12:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano
Alexander Rabinovitsch, piano
Teldec 91378

12:27AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 572207

12:36AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5010

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

1:06AM
Hector Angulo - Yoruban Songs of Cuba
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

1:20AM
Andre Messager - Solo de Concours
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

1:27AM
Dario Marianelli - Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

1:32AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

2:06AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49766

2:13AM
Gabriel Faure - Improvisation
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

2:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

2:20AM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 8852

2:41AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 425857

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:06AM
Franz Lehar - Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

3:13AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

3:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 16
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
DG 474328

3:51AM
Michael Praetorius - Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

3:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 49101

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Antonio Salieri - Sinfonia "Il giorno onomastico": Minuetto
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9877

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
RCA 62546

4:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto No. 1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Dmitri Babanov, horn
Naxos 570482

4:27AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:36AM
Josef Strauss - Burning Love Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Sony 91377

4:42AM
Anonymous - Benedicta es celorum
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753

4:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Fair Melusina Overture
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Live Recording 110106

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Edward Elgar - The Capricious One
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
Philips 416158

5:06AM
Aaron Copland - An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Keith Clark, conductor
Reference 22

5:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

5:20AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420245

5:25AM
Juan Arriaga - Overture: "The Happy Slaves"
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

5:34AM
Frederick Delius - Over the Mountains High
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

5:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann
Celine Frisch, harpsichord
Alpha 13

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

6:20AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

6:26AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:31AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:51AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

6:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

7:11AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

7:19AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

7:26AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:35AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:46AM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

7:52AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:07AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

8:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

8:32AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

8:37AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso #1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

9:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

9:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #23 "Appassionata" in f Op 57
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

9:46AM
Casella, Alfredo - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

9:54AM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Finale in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

10:20AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

10:45AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

10:59AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

11:05AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

11:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

11:56AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

12:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

12:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

12:40PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #7 in B-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

1:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

1:27PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1:45PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

2:43PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 g-minor Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

3:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K. 45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

3:22PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

3:56PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

4:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie and Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes
Analekta 3151

4:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:31PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

4:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

4:51PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

5:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

5:18PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:27PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

5:34PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

5:55PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:11PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Andre Previn, piano
EMI 66943

6:26PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 8.572818-19

6:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 D minor HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

7:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Introduction from "The Snow Maiden"
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

7:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

7:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

7:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Christiane Jaccottet, harpsichord
Denon 7052

9:06PM
Alfonso 10th - Songs of Santa Maria
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

9:11PM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5003

9:32PM
Franz Schubert - The Nightingale
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Karl Dent, tenor
Telarc 80340

9:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 2
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451

10PM - 11PM
10:01AM
David Matthews - Total Tango
Orchestra Nova
George Vass, conductor
Dutton 7189

10:06AM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep, my Child
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

10:13AM
Vladimir Martynov - The Beatitudes
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 529776

10:19AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 93
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 417620

10:45AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 415298

11PM - 12PM
11:01AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 6
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 437837

11:06AM
Richard Danielpour - The Enchanted Garden: Elegy
Xiayin Wang, piano
Naxos 559669

11:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77016

11:22AM
Gustav Holst - Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

11:28AM
Bedrich Smetana - String Quartet No. 1 "From My Life"
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412