KBAQ Playlist, 03-23-2013

Date: 

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ramon Montoya - Solea
"Solea" = so-lay-AH, conductor
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093

12:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

12:12AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7017

12:30AM
Normand Corbeil - Heavy Rain
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

12:39AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 2
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Boulder Brass
Dorian 93204

1:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chorale Prelude on "Lord Jesus Christ, be with us now"
Angelika Nebel, piano
Ars Musici 232903

1:09AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

1:39AM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - The Very Thought is Sweet
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 124

1:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 48385

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66968

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

2:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

2:20AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

2:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Trumpets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Michael Laird, trumpet
William Houghton, trumpet
Philips 412892

2:37AM
Igor Stravinsky - Danses Concertantes
English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8325

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Manuel Ponce - 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179

3:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

3:12AM
Franz Liszt - Faust Symphony: Gretchen
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68595

3:28AM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9346

3:33AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Andante
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

3:39AM
Traditional - God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Two L 73

3:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto No. 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 447022

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Enrique Granados - Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425429

4:15AM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064

4:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47014

4:36AM
Giorgio Ghedini - Sonatina
Massimo Bianchi, piano
Naxos 572330

4:46AM
Pierre Phalese - Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire
Dorian 90261

4:48AM
Arthur Duff - Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Jenkins - Fantasia Suite No. 13
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

5:08AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 17385

5:14AM
Igor Stravinsky - Petruchka
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80587

5:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 9
Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger, violin
Channel Classics 19598

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Henry Purcell - Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

6:06AM
Uuno Klami - The Cobblers on the Heath
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Ondine 932

6:15AM
Claude Debussy - Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 2241

6:23AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 437558

6:49AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8316

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

7:17AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 8852

7:25AM
Rick Sowash - Daweswood: Suite
Mirecourt Trio
Craig Olzenak, clarinet
Gasparo 285

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 421016

7:52AM
Jean-Fery Rebel - Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento
Cedille 129

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

8:37AM
Franz Liszt - Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Michael Landrum, piano
Dorian 92158

8:42AM
Frederick Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 430206

8:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 222

9AM - 10AM

9:01AM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

9:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 6579

9:39AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

9:50AM
Niels Gade - Symphony No. 2: Finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 355

10AM - 1:43PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

1:43PM - 4PM

 

1:43PM Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

1:47PM Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #5 in D 
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420245

1:52PM Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb 
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

2:00PM William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C 
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

2:05PM Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:19PM Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

2:41PM John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine  
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

2:46PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K. 73
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

3:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

3:06PM
Jean Sibelius - Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 359

3:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mandolin Concerto
Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital, mandolin
Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord
DG 16801

3:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
HJ Lim, piano
EMI 41855

3:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 30
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 762

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

4:06PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

4:19PM
Carlos Guastavino - Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

4:22PM
Erik Tulindberg - Violin Concerto
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Jorma Rahkonen, violin
YLE 9705

4:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417611

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

5:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin 90798

5:38PM
Jules Massenet - Crepuscule
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

5:41PM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

5:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Carl Stamitz - Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060

6:06PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Julian Querty, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

6:25PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

6:29PM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 45989

6:41PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444386

7PM - 8PM

7:01PM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo - Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

7:06PM
Pierre Caroubel - 2 Courants
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

7:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

7:24PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 425467

7:48PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 64100

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 115

8:06PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

8:12PM
David Popper - Humoreske
Wendy Warner, cello
Eileen Buck, piano
Cedille 111

8:16PM
Paul Creston - Symphony No. 3 "Three Mysteries"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3114

8:43PM
Howard Shore - Eastern Promises: Concertino
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

8:50PM
Gustav Holst - Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Jacques Offenbach - Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

9:06PM
Josef Suk - Idyll No. 4b
Margaret Fingerhut, piano
Chandos 9026

9:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 15296

9:34PM
Alonso Mudarra - Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

9:36PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
LSO 51

10PM - 11PM

10:01AM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

10:06AM
Charles Koechlin - Bassoon Sonata
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
Chandos 10521

10:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

10:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 61968

10:33AM
Charles Stanford - Cello Concerto
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

11PM - 12PM

11:01AM
Franz Schubert - Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 615

11:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Impromptu
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

11:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46695

11:23AM
Francesco Veracini - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

11:37AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London/Decca 433720