KBAQ Playlist, 04-01-2013

Date: 

Monday, April 1, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Giuseppi Brescianello - Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar
Dorian 80127

12:06AM
Francois Couperin - Rondeau
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

12:09AM
Virgil Thomson - Cello Concerto
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill, conductor
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Albany 883

12:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

12:40AM
Jean Sibelius - Pelleas and Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 45870

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Sonata a 7
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

1:06AM
Robert Schumann - Evening Song
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

1:12AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 39
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 427661

1:31AM
Isaac Albeniz - Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739

1:37AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony "Pastorella": Finale
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 16163

2:28AM
Edgar Meyer - First Impressions
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Mark O'Connor, violin
Edgar Meyer, piano
Sony 2668

2:33AM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

2:42AM
Charles Stanford - Irish Rhapsody No. 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: Largo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80197

3:25AM
Alexander Scriabin - Nocturne for the Left Hand
Michael Landrum, piano
Dorian 92158

3:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 45
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

3:44AM
Alexander Glazunov - Waltz
Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239

3:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Carlos Salzedo - Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

4:06AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

4:20AM
Manuel Ponce - Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

4:26AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 440310

4:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

4:49AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Divertimento
Vienna String Trio
Calig 50876

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

5:06AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 5959

5:12AM
Gabriel Pierne - Piano Concerto
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10633

5:32AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
Dresdner Barocksolisten
Eckart Haupt, flute
Capriccio 10119

5:48AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 410022

6:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

6:22AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

6:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

 

6:41AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:49AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Unknown.
London 430563

 

7:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

7:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

7:17AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

7:26AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo #2 E minor Op 119
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

 

7:39AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

7:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

8:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

8:17AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

 

8:29AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

8:36AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:44AM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso Love Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

8:49AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

9:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

9:21AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

9:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

9:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

10:09AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

10:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #18 "The Hunt" in Eb Op 31/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

10:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

11:00AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

11:09AM
Franz Liszt - Valse Oubliee #1
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Parnassus 96001

 

11:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

11:36AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

11:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

 

12:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

12:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

12:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

1:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Melodie
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

1:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso #5 d minor Op 3 HWV 316
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

1:14PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

 

1:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

1:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody B minor Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

2:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

2:47PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

3:12PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

3:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

 

3:40PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

 

3:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

4:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D major K. 202
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

 

4:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:43PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

4:48PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #9 in D Hob. XVI/4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

5:08PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

5:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

5:35PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Valse & Pizzicato
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

5:43PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

5:52PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6:19PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

6:32PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:37PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

6:54PM
Jules Massenet - Cherubin: Nina's aria
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

7:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

 

7:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

8:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Recorders
Camerata Cologne
Michael Schneider, recorder
Marita Schaar-Faust, recorder
DHM 77367

8:15PM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
RCA 54331

8:29PM
Josef Myslivecek - Concertino
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

8:46PM
Percy Grainger - To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9721

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Carl Reinecke - Trio for Piano, Oboe and Horn: Adagio
Dallas Chamber Players
Klavier 11050

9:06PM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

9:16PM
Gabriel Faure - Romance Without Words
Susan Jolles, harp
Vox 7504

9:19PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 11
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840

9:29PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips 416437

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

10:06PM
Gregorian Chant - In Paradisum (Into Paradise): Subvenite
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

10:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 68257

10:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 26
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 762

10:46PM
Johann Muthel - Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 60439

11:06PM
Arnold Rosner - Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906012

11:27PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Henryk Szeryng, violin
Michala Petri, recorder
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Andre Bernard, trumpet
Philips 400076

11:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Ave, Maris Stella
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66793

11:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

11:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 2
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648