KBAQ Playlist, 04-04-2013

Date: 

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Thoinot Arbeau (publ.) - Basse Danse
Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 901152

12:06AM
Anthony Holborne - Galliard and Two Almaines
Musica Dolce Ensemble
Bis 305

12:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8453

12:26AM
Traditional - Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

12:31AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Trio
Alessio Bax, piano
Arnaud Sussmann, violin
Laurence Lesser, cello
Music@Menlo 20106

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Juan Arriaga - Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

1:06AM
Mario Broeders - Dances
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130

1:12AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9593

1:24AM
Silvestre Revueltas - Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

1:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet No. 6
Orlando Quartet
Nobuko Imai, viola
Bis 432

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

2:06AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 447751

2:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Itamar Zorman, violin
Sivan Magen, harp
Azica 71274

2:29AM
William Schuman - New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7135

2:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata No. 12
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 70

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9859

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin 90747

3:17AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80392

3:26AM
Francis Poulenc - Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

3:29AM
Arthur Bliss - Orchestral Study No. 2
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 553383

3:37AM
Giovanni Bassano - Divisions on "Air and gaillard"
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907127

3:41AM
Karl Goldmark - Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
James Conlon, conductor
EMI 56955

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Daniel Asia - Woodwind Quintet: 2nd movement
Dorian Wind Quintet
Summit 385

4:06AM
Robert Schumann - Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 1228

4:23AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 31755

4:34AM
Gustav Holst - Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7058

4:42AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

4:48AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: Promptes a servir la pratique
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

4:51AM
Norman Dello Joio - Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta
Edvard Tjivzjel, conductor
Koch 7167

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

5:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 431653

5:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto No. 6
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Milan Turkovic, bassoon
Archiv 419615

5:26AM
William McGibbon - Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

5:34AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Gypsy Airs
English Chamber Orchestra
Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

5:46AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Pieces
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

5:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:19AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

6:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:35AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de Paris
Georg Solti, conductor
London 417513

 

6:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

 

6:52AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:07AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

 

7:16AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

7:21AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

7:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

7:40AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

7:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

8:08AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

8:19AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:25AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

8:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F major BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

8:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

8:51AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

9:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

9:20AM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

9:26AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

9:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

9:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

9:49AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

10:05AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle Op. 60 in F# Op 60
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

10:39AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

10:54AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

11:10AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

11:18AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

11:37AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

11:51AM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-flat major K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

12:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

 

12:48PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

1:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

1:37PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

1:45PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C-Major RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

2:08PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

2:16PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

2:48PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

3:41PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op. 3
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

3:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

4:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

4:19PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

4:34PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:39PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

4:49PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

5:39PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 559088

 

5:48PM
Gabriel Faure - Sicilienne
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

6:07PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

6:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-flat major K. 447
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

6:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise - Fantasie Op 61
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

 

6:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

6:54PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

7:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in B minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

 

7:41PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

7:50PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU Chamber Orchestra; Curtis Macomber, concert master
- Mozart – Overture to “The Magic Flute”
                          
ASU Chamber Orchestra; Gary Hill, conductor
- Copland – Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha)
- Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue
- Wuorinen - Big Spinoff

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Henry Purcell - Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

9:06PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

9:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Rodolfo Richter, violin
Etcetera 1429

9:35PM
Peter Philips - Pavan
Christopher Wilson, lute
Virgin 91216

9:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Channel Classics 30010

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 2
Daniel Pollack, piano
Four Winds 3004

10:06PM
Henri Rabaud - Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic
Pierre Dervaux, conductor
EMI 63951

10:19PM
Kozaburo Hirai - Narayama
Ensemble Lunaire
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35862

10:24PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO Live Recording 090926

10:46PM
Darius Milhaud - The Chimney of King Rene
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

11:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

11:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 4
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

11:21PM
John Cooke - Alma proles/Christi miles
Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman, conductor
Hyperion 67868

11:25PM
Arthur Somervell - Violin Concerto
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Anthony Marwood, violin
Hyperion 67420