KBAQ Playlist, 04-08-2013

Date: 

Monday, April 8, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute
Brian Zeger, piano
New World 80403

12:06AM
Jerome Moross - Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7188

12:14AM
Johann Vanhal - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9607

12:41AM
Bix Beiderbecke - In the Dark
Free Range Saxophone Quartet
Origin 33011

12:46AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

1:06AM
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina: Anna's Last Train
Studio Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
London/Decca 17596

1:10AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
Fromentin-Plancade Duo
EMI 72526

1:27AM
Frantisek Dusek - Sinfonia No. 2
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

1:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 18
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45714

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 11013

2:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

2:25AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

2:49AM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Mayer - Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

3:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

3:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 5: Arioso
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

3:24AM
Giuseppe Valentini - String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

3:45AM
Catrin Finch - Celtic Concerto
Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Madrigals, Book 5: Cruda Amarilli
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 410291

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67341

4:24AM
Traditional Catalan - El mariner (The Sailor)
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle
Sveinung Lillehier, guitar
Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass
David Mayoral, percussion
ECM 2227

4:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 45651

4:42AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

4:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
David Popper - Tarantella
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Werner Thomas, cello
Orfeo 131851

5:06AM
Franz Liszt - Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 851

5:13AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

5:21AM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 39061

5:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 432139

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

6:08AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

6:18AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

6:24AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

6:30AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

6:42AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

6:50AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

7:17AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:25AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

7:44AM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner Bros 66656

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

8:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:18AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

8:23AM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

8:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

8:41AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:47AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

9:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

9:21AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

9:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:45AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

9:51AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

10:12AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

10:23AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

10:44AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

10:53AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

11:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

11:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

11:57AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

12:34PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

12:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

1:08PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80324

1:15PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 g minor 26
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

1:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

1:50PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

2:07PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

2:15PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

2:43PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute
Delos 3235

2:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 6/1 in f# Op 6/1
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

3:06PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

3:14PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

3:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

3:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina #1 in C Op 36
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

4:04PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:30PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

4:35PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

4:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - The Musical Offering: Fuga
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

5:05PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

5:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Hyperion 66380

5:30PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody G minor Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

5:38PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

5:54PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

6:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:19PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D-Flat Op 28/15
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 66227

7:18PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7:24PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

7:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

8:06PM
Cesar Franck - Panis Angelicus
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Eric Ericson, conductor
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
EMI 54098

8:11PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
Kathryn Stott, piano
Conifer 148

8:30PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 14
Amadeus Winds
Oiseau-Lyre 425819

8:44PM
Anton Arensky - Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
St. Petersburg Camerata
Saulus Sondeckis, conductor
Sony 58976

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

9:06PM
Philip Glass - Company
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

9:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 12
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

9:20PM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47844

9:39PM
Hubert Parry - An English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

10:06PM
Nino Rota - Concerto for Strings
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 66279

10:22PM
Vaino Raitio - The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen, conductor
YLE 9804

10:31PM
Gabriel Faure - Les Roses d'Ispahan
Susanna Philipps, soprano
Myra Huang, piano
Bridge 9356

10:36PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423376

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

11:06PM
Arthur Honegger - Summer Pastorale
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Virgin 91486

11:15PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

11:28PM
Frederick Keel - Trade Winds
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DG 4216

11:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 2
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

11:51PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 5
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Berlin 2105