KBAQ Playlist, 04-11-2013

Date: 

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Lou Harrison - Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

12:06AM
Johann Scheibe - Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Chandos 550

12:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80363

12:31AM
Arturo Marquez - Conga del Fuego
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 3
Lynn Harrell, cello
London/Decca 414163

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: Finale
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

1:06AM
John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

1:09AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9823

1:29AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne No. 6
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

1:37AM
Frank Bridge - Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8373

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 416384

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins
Raglan Baroque Players
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Virgin 90803

2:15AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

2:22AM
Edward Elgar - In the South
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 463265

2:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Anthony Halstead, horn
Nimbus 5104

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445773

3:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on a Salieri theme
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 85761

3:24AM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
French National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68802

3:45AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Sonata No. 19: Allemande
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

3:50AM
Leonora Duarte - Sinfonia No. 6
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

3:52AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 410654

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Charles Macklean - Sonata X: 2nd movement
Alison Melville, recorder
Mary-Katherine Finch, cello
Kirk Elliott, harp/guitar
Ben Grossman, percussion
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7761

4:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

4:22AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 417795

4:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

4:30AM
Lorenzo Zavateri - Concerto No. 8
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
DHM 77352

4:41AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434338

4:48AM
Peter Hope - Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19701

5:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415363

5:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Stephen Preston, flute
Nicholas McGegan, flute
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

5:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144

5:27AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

5:44AM
Traditional - Amazing Grace
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

5:48AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

6:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

 

6:16AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

6:28AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, alto saxophone
Sony 89251

 

6:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:40AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:46AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

6:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in D-Flat Op. 64/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

7:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

7:17AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

7:24AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

7:36AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

7:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

7:55AM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Robert Comeaux, tenor solo
Chandos 5031

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

8:06AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto grosso #4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

8:16AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

8:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8:30AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

8:39AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

8:46AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

9:15AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #1: Bouree I & II, Gigue in A BWV 806
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

 

9:33AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

9:47AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

10:12AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

 

10:38AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

10:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango in D in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Samuel Sanders, piano
Willow Shade
11:00AM Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

11:11AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G 18
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

11:39AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

 

11:51AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

12:11PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in e K 304
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4771

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

1:05PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

 

1:13PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

1:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

 

1:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Introduction from "The Snow Maiden"
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

2:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in B flat
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

 

2:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

2:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3:07PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
David Zinman, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Erato 11727

 

3:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

3:49PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

4:05PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

4:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

4:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

4:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

4:43PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

4:53PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

5:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" Op 14
Czechoslovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550369

 

5:25PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Scherzo Fuga in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

5:30PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin C minor
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

5:46PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

5:49PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

6:05PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6:16PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

6:34PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

6:39PM
Nicolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

6:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

6:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7:05PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7:10PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

7:45PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

7:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Juilliard String Quartet
- Haydn – String Quartet in G Major, Op. 54, No. 1
  I. Allegro con brio
  III. Menuetto: Allegretto
  IV. Finale: Presto
-Beethoven  – String Quartet in Eb Major, Op. 127
  I. Maestoso - Allegro
  II. Adagio, ma non troppo e molto cantabile
  III. Scherzando vivace                                                
  IV. Finale

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Heinrich Biber - Court Sonata No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Michael Laird, trumpet
Mark Bennett, trumpet
Chandos 591

9:06PM
William Byrd - The Bells
Canadian Brass
Sony 45792

9:12PM
Anonymous - Vous que le Bonheur rappelle (You whom Happiness recalls)
Monika Mauch, soprano
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

9:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Introduction and Polonaise
Therese Motard, cello
Louise-Andree Baril, piano
Analekta 3142

9:26PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 443777

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

10:06PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Munich Radio Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano
Teldec 22801

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio and Allegro
Budapest Strings
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

10:23PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80224

10:55PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

11:06PM
Philip Glass - String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

11:18PM
Jules Massenet - Elegy: O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

11:24PM
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony
Eri Klas, conductor
Naxos 557009

11:36PM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 60977