KBAQ Playlist, 04-14-2013

Date: 

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

12:06AM
Traditional - A la claire fontaine (Deep in the quiet forest)
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Linda Chatterton, flute
Gothic 49243

12:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

12:23AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 77705

12:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7784

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Schickhardt - Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar
Monica Westheimer, harpsichord
Viggo Mangor, theorbo
Mogens Rasmussen, gamba
Classico 167

1:06AM
Johan Svendsen - 2 Swedish Folk Songs
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

1:12AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

1:22AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Esti Dal (Evening Song)
Cantus
Cantus 1212

1:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

2:15AM
Carlos Guastavino - Bonita rama de sauce (Beautiful Willow Branch)
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1975

2:20AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

2:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471327

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

3:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
DG 410519

3:10AM
Josquin des Prez - Ave Maria
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

3:18AM
Johan Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

3:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 647

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

4:10AM
Halfdan Kjerulf - "Salon" Polka
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Simax 1228

4:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9919

4:23AM
Frederic Lamond - Sword Dance
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hyperion 67387

4:31AM
Traditional Norwegian - Rest now, sweet child; The thieves
Trio Mediaeval
Birger Mistereggen, percussion
ECM 2003

4:37AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto No. 9
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 429219

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

5:06AM
John Rutter - The Lord Bless You and Keep You: Meditation
Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606

5:10AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

5:17AM
Amy Beach - Theme and Variations
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

5:41AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer - Violin Concerto No. 17
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Axel Strauss, violin
Naxos 570380

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

10:08AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

10:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

10:36AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

10:55AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

11:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #8 f Hob XV: 8
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

11:24AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

11:43AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
K-Bach's Encounters with Young Musicians
Eric Lin, piano
- Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13, “Pathetique”
  I. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio
  II. Adagio cantabile
  III. Rondo: Allegro
 
12:21PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

12:31PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Allegro in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

12:39PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

1:10PM
Paul Chihara - Concerto Piccolo: I Tarantella
Paul Coletti, Ben Ullery, Gina Coletti, Zach Dellinger, violas
Bridge 9365

 

1:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

1:22PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Overture #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

2:12PM
Kenji Bunch - String Circle: Lowdown
Alias Chamber Ensemble
Delos 3430

 

2:18PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

2:38PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

2:43PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

3:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 63272

3:26PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 48960

3:31PM
Charles Stanford - Ballabile
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

3:41PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Anonymous - The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

4:06PM
Mikhail Glinka - Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61958

4:12PM
Marty O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori - Halo 3: One Final Effort
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

4:17PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

4:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

4:37PM
Aaron Copland - Tender Land: Suite
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
George Thomson & Martin Parker - The Countrey Lasse
Toronto Consort
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano
Dorian 93247

5:06PM
Evencio Castellanos - The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete Estrellas)
Venezuela Symphony Orchestra
Jan Wagner, conductor
Naxos 572681

5:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 3160

5:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite No. 1
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 433313

5:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 20
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

5:47PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Canto di Virginia (Song for Virginia)
Milan Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alessandro Potenza, oboe
London/Decca 1090

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Camargo Guarnieri - Enchanted (Encantamento)
Barbara Westphal, viola
Christian Ruvolo, piano
Centaur 3052

6:06PM
Arnold Bax - Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367

6:19PM
Gabriel Faure - Improvisation
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

6:23PM
Alan Hovhaness - Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

6:36PM
Orlando di Lasso (Lassus) - Mass for the Dead: Kyrie
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1658

6:41PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

Clarinetist Austen Yueh, 16, from Scottsdale, AZ performs IV. Molto Allegro from the Sonata in E-flat for Clarinet and Piano, Op.167 by Camille Saint-Saëns

Cellist Jangwoo "Peter" Eom, 17,from Gilbert, AZ performs III. Allegro Molto Vivace from the Sonata for Solo Cello, Op.8 by Zoltán Kodály

Violinist and Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist Adé Williams, 15, from Chicago, IL performs IV. Presto agitato  from the Sonata No.3 in D minor for Violin and Piano, Op.108 by Johannes Brahms

Pianist Christopher Richardson, 14, from Danville, CA performs III. Allegro con brio, ma non leggiere from Sonata No.4 in C minor, Op.29 by Sergei Prokofiev

The Phoenix Children's Chorus performs "O Captain! My Captain!" by composer Trey Parnell, 17, from Denver, CO

The Phoenix Children's Chorus performs "Angels Watchin' Over Me," trad. spiritual, with additional words and music by Greg Gilpin, accompanied by Lori Woods, piano.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Franz Schubert - Melancholy
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

8:06PM
Carl Engel - Sea-Shell
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

8:10PM
Carl Orff - Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble
Klaus Rainer Scholl, conductor
Wergo 6174

8:25PM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

8:46PM
Franz Liszt - Evening Harmonies
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Frederick Delius - Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

9:06PM
Giulio Regondi - Reverie
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9055

9:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Peter Nagy, piano
ECM 1824

9:32PM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60394

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

10:28PM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
Denver Brass
Kenneth Singleton, conductor
Centaur 2261

10:35PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

10:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 54092

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joan Manen - Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra
Gerard Claret, conductor
Nimbus 5570

11:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mandolin Concerto
Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital, mandolin
Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord
DG 16801

11:27PM
Cesar Cui - Cantabile
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

11:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006

11:35PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
DG 16170