KBAQ Playlist, 05-05-2013

Date: 

Sunday, May 5, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Anonymous - Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101

12:06AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Caprice
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018

12:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London/Decca 430787

12:54AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Aubade
Allan Schiller, piano
ASV 6166

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

1:06AM
Gary Schocker - In Memoriam
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

1:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto No. 3
Northern Sinfonia of England
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 91489

1:35AM
Thomas Tallis - If Ye Love Me
Cantus
Cantus 1212

1:38AM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 2
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Field - Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9315

2:06AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees, conductor
Virgin 91112

2:19AM
Yann Tiersen - Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique
SELF PROD 314

2:23AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Hampton 4

2:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901608

3:13AM
Marin Marais - Bells of St Genevieve
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

3:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 460603

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

4:06AM
Franz Doppler - Fantasie and Variations on Verdi's Rigoletto
Budapest Strings
Janos Balint, flute
Imre Kovacs, flute
Capriccio 10831

4:18AM
Cecil Burleigh - Tints and Spray
Zina Schiff, violin
Mary Barranger, piano
Naxos 559061

4:23AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 10
L'Archibudelli
Sony 53982

4:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Christian Curnyn, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 16412

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

5:06AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11128

5:11AM
Yasunori Mitsuda/Nobuo Uematsu - Chrono Trigger & Chrono Cross
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

5:21AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
Teldec 73282

5:43AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54585

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle F-sharp minor Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

10:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

10:43AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

10:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

11:05AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

11:14AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

 

11:33AM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

11:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
K-BACH's Encounters with Young Musicians
Grandjany-Rhapsodie pour la harp
Cami Anderson, harp

Borne - Fantasie Brillante on Themes from Bizet's Carmen
Jennifer Chiang, flute; Qing Qing Ye,piano
 
12:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

12:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op. 68/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

12:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute
Erato 45831

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

1:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

1:17PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

 

1:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

1:45PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

2:12PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

2:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

2:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

2:47PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Bernhard Joachim Hagen - Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
William Skeen, cello
Dorian 90907

3:06PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80133

3:14PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

3:25PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

3:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 26124

3:40PM
Richard Strauss - Duet Concertino
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Kenneth Munday, bassoon
David Shifrin, clarinet
Nonesuch 79018

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

4:06PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Philips 416288

4:18PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 434108

4:27PM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
EMI 2111

4:45PM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 6
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 474550

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
John Dowland - Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

5:06PM
Robert Schumann - Five Pieces in Folk-Style
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 42663

5:23PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: Merry Face of Spring
Berlin German Opera Orchestra & Chorus
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Gundula Janowitz, soprano
Gerhard Stolze, tenor
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
DG 423886

5:28PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Arcata String Quartet
Don Bailey, flute
Summit 239

5:40PM
Max Bruch - Adagio on Celtic Themes
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60757

5:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade No. 1
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 85565

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 2: Andante
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

6:06PM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Eleonora Turovsky, violin
Chandos 9748

6:25PM
John Taverner - Dum Transisset (And when the Sabbath was passed)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

6:35PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Masayo Matsuo, harp
Bis 384

6:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Album-leaf
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

6:49PM
Peter Warlock - Serenade to Frederick Delius
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
EMI 47812

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

8:06PM
John Williams - Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

8:12PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata-Toccata
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

8:21PM
Morten Lauridsen - Lux Aeterna
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra
Paul Salamunovich, conductor
RCM 19705

8:50PM
Jennifer Higdon - Piano Trio: Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio
Cedille 126

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

9:06PM
John Foulds - Keltic Lament (Keltic Suite)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Warner 62999

9:11PM
Nick Bicat - Under the Eye of Heaven: Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199

9:19PM
Jean Mouton - Ave Maria
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8803

9:26PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quintet No. 1
Ebene Quartet
Michel Dalberto, piano
Virgin 70875

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Vilem Blodek - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute
Schwann 11608

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

10:28PM
Arvo Part - Beatitudes
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse, conductor
EMI 65903

10:37PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

10:44PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8505

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song without Words
Antonio Meneses, cello
Gerard Wyss, piano
Avie 2140

11:06PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 13: The Grave
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68598

11:13PM
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach - Sonata No. 3
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

11:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 35875