KBAQ Playlist, 05-29-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano
Denon 1848

12:06AM
Heino Eller - 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8525

12:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn
London Symphony Orchestra
Alun Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Georgina Dobree, clarinet
Hyperion 66022

12:32AM
William Byrd - The Woods so Wild
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 3
Lynn Harrell, cello
London/Decca 414163

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Amy Beach - Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6704

1:06AM
Richard Strauss - Intermezzo: 4 Symphonic Interludes
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3052

1:32AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

1:38AM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

1:49AM
Arthur Foote - A Night Piece
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello
Antonio Pappano, piano
EMI 57438

2:06AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Euphonium Concerto
Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Matthias Foremny, conductor
Roland Froscher, euphonium
Dabringhaus 9011642

2:20AM
Traditional - Afton water
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

2:25AM
Vaclav Pichl - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9740

2:40AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2154

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Kurt Schwertsik - Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo
Christopher van Kampen, cello
Nikola Meecham, piano
Largo 56628

3:06AM
Rued Langgaard - Symphony No. 1: Mountain Flowers
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Chandos 9249

3:18AM
Richard Allison - De La Tromba Pavin
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142

3:23AM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

3:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Edward Elgar - Six Promenades: No. 3
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554

4:06AM
Leonardo Leo - Sinfonia concertante
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Vladislav Czarnecki, conductor
Julius Berger, cello
Brilliant 93681

4:18AM
Igor Stravinsky - Tango
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

4:23AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

4:39AM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Windham Hill 11135

4:47AM
Frantisek Dusek - Sinfonia No. 3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

5:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

5:18AM
Vitezslava Kapralova - Burlesque
Virginia Eskin, piano
Stephanie Chase, violin
Koch 7742

5:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 419407

5:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture
Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 66074

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

6:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

6:17AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

6:38AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

7:12AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

7:16AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

7:35AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

7:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

8:04AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

8:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" WoO 46
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 68132

8:20AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

8:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

9:07AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

9:16AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

9:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

9:41AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

9:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

10:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

10:30AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10:52AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

11:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

11:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

11:40AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

11:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

12:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G 285a
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

1:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

1:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #2 in c BWV 813
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

2:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

2:18PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

2:40PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:02PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

3:11PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 33208

3:35PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

3:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" Op 14
Czechoslovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550369

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #8 in G
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

4:07PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

4:26PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4:39PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Telarc 80312

4:47PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

4:55PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

5:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:32PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo E minor Op. 119/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

5:38PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

5:48PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

5:57PM
Igor Stravinsky - Fanfare for a New Theatre
Raymond Mase & Christopher Gekker, trumpets
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

6:11PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:25PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

6:37PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

6:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/2 in f Op. 25/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

7:12PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

7:17PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 F minor Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

7:38PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Gustav Mahler - Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano
Dabringhaus 9121489

10:06PM
Carl Nielsen - Fantasy Journey to the Faeroes
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Kristian Jarvi, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:16PM
Mario Armengol - Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

10:21PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jakob Hrusa, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
DG 4764092

10:47PM
Malcolm Arnold - Oboe Quartet
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 66173

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

11:06PM
Hilding Rosenberg - Small Piece for Cello and Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Elemer Lavotha, cello
Bis 165

11:10PM
Christoph Weyse - Symphony No. 7
Royal Danish Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt, conductor
Dacapo 226105

11:41PM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (Agnus Dei)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

11:46PM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085