KBAQ Playlist, 06-09-2013

Date: 

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Joachim Raff - Symphony No. 3: Allegro assai
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 793

12:06AM
George Rochberg - String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet
New World 80551

12:14AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Nocturne No. 5
Mozzafiato
Sony 62878

12:22AM
Alexander Scriabin - Waltz
Xiayin Wang, piano
Naxos 570412

12:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
National French Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Naive 4971

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

1:06AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Prelude No. 24
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

1:10AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

1:20AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Children's Carnival: The Fife of a Precocious Daydreamer
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

1:24AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony No. 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Edward Elgar - Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jaakko Kuusisto, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin
Ondine 980

2:22AM
Traditional - Amazing Grace
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

2:26AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 2
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
EMI 56183

2:47AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Edward MacDowell - Woodland Sketches: selections
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

3:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

3:10AM
Cesare Negri - Brando
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Hyperion 66229

3:17AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

3:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos
English Chamber Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Georg Solti, piano
London/Decca 430232

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society
Northeastern 227

4:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Cala 1022

4:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: Siciliano
James Galway, flute
Maria Graf, harp
RCA 61928

4:21AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440116

4:35AM
George Chadwick - Reminiscence of Chopin
Peter Kairoff, piano
Albany 745

4:40AM
John Playford - Sweet William
Toronto Consort
Dorian 93247

4:42AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

5:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449923

5:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

5:21AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5606

5:32AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Jacqueline Du Pre, cello
EMI (5) 66948

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

10:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

10:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

10:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:10AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

11:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

11:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

11:53AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Theme & Variations in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

12:10PM
Robert Schumann - Night Pieces: Nos. 3 & 4 Op 23
Andras Schiff, piano
Teldec 14566

12:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

12:46PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

12:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

1:10PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #11 "Kakadu Variations" in G Op 121a
Rudolf Serkin, piano; Yuzuko Horigome, violin; Peter Wiley, cello
Sony 47296

1:38PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

1:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

2:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 19 BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

2:12PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

2:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

2:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: March K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 416384

3:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Bernard Soustrot, trumpet
EMI 69874

3:14PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

3:18PM
Niels Gade - Symphony No. 2
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 355

3:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin 90769

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

4:06PM
Gyorgy Ligeti - Concert Romanesc
Berlin Philharmonic
Jonathan Nott, conductor
Teldec 88261

4:19PM
Rafael Hernandez - Cachita
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

4:23PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture and Suite
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

4:41PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Myrios 8

5:06PM
Michael Gandolfi - The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80696

5:19PM
Frederick Delius - Caprice and Elegy
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Unicorn 2077

5:29PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet No. 6
Artaria Quartet
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907026

5:48PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Ronald Janezic, horn
DG 447751

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Four Preludes
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 10870

6:06PM
Joseph Jongen - Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium
Roman Kofman, conductor
Cypres 1634

6:21PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Vineam meam
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

6:26PM
Gabriel Pierne - Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble
Etcetera 1021

6:37PM
Gabriel Faure - Elegy
Lyon National Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4969

6:45PM
Frank Bridge - Three Idylls
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3263

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

8:06PM
Arthur Duff - Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

8:11PM
Traditional - Now I am Asleep
Chris Norman, wooden flute
Kim Robertson, celtic harp
Dorian 90232

8:18PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79033

8:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 550823

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Christian Bergqvist, violin
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

9:06PM
Frederick Delius - Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

9:13PM
Alexandre Desplat - My Week with Marilyn: Suite
Studio Orchestra
Conrad Pope, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 98367

9:25PM
Derek Healey - Six Canadian Folk Songs: Inuit Hunting Song
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

9:30PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 439859

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement
Auer Quartet
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

10:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

10:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle
Vanessa Perez, piano
Telarc 33388

10:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
German Chamber Philharmonic
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
RCA 33835

10:49PM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 47191

11:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

11:30PM
Federico Mompou - Distant Festivals
Pierre Huybregts, piano
Centaur 2055

11:40PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Martin Fischer-Dieskau, conductor
Marco Polo 223369

11:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin
Elizabeth Wilcock, violin
Archiv 415674