KBAQ Playlist, 06-14-2014

Date: 

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

12:06AM
David Del Tredici - Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

12:12AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

12:32AM
Anonymous - The Skene Mandora Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, mandora
Dorian 90129

12:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

1:06AM
Michael Praetorius - Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

1:09AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade
London Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
EMI 69361

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
John Dowland - Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

2:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante festivo
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5169

2:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

2:37AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen" ("La Reine de France")
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Richard Wagner - Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425429

3:15AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

3:18AM
Claude Debussy - Blessed Damozel
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Paula Rasmussen, mezzo-soprano
Sony 58952

3:38AM
Igor Stravinsky - Apollo: Polhymnia Variation
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London/Decca 414457

3:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Matthias Goerne, bass
Henrik Wiese, flute
DG 13832

3:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 17181

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

4:10AM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

4:34AM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:41AM
Erik Satie - Diva of the Empire
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 470290

4:43AM
Oliver Knussen - Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen, conductor
DG 449572

4:48AM
Peter Warlock - Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

5:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3091

5:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765

5:35AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

5:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Angel Romero, guitar
Lito Romero, guitar
RCA 68291

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

6:08AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

6:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

6:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

6:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

7:20AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
National Orchestra of Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

7:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

8:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

8:40AM
Gordon Getty - 3 Traditional Pieces
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

8:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
9:11AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio in b K 540
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

9:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

10:12AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

10:17AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

10:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 in Db Op 28/15
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

10:50AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

11:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

11:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

11:54AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

12:15PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

12:20PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

1:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

1:17PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

1:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

1:47PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures
Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

2:10PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Simples
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

2:15PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

2:39PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

2:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #10 in C Op 49/10
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

3:04PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

3:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 164
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

4:18PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

4:26PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #11 in Eb Op 2/11
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

4:50PM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
5:06PM Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

5:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

5:52PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

6:09PM
Ola Gjeilo - Dark Night of the Soul (2010)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Alison Chaney, Soprano
Ola Gjeilo, Piano
Harrington String Quartet
Chandos 5100

6:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

6:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:51PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419234

7:40PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7:52PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

8:17PM
Jean Francaix - Trio for Violin, Cello & Piano
Trio Solis
Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano
MSR 1418

8:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

8:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

9:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Curtis Macomber, violin
Bridge 9258

9:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

9:52PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

10:13PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

10:22PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

10:52PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

11:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

11:52PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

11:58PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648