KBAQ Playlist, 06-28-2014

Date: 

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

12:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - O taste and see
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107

12:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 6
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451

12:41AM
Silvius Weiss - Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

12:46AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 572

1:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420924

1:26AM
Fritz Kreisler - Praeludium and Allegro
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

1:33AM
Astor Piazzolla - Nightclub 1960
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

1:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80356

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Nacht und Traume (Night and Dreams)
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 449817

2:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

2:12AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Donald Barra, conductor
Koch 7042

2:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437528

2:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80491

2:51AM
Philip Glass - Echorus
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, violin
Cedille 146

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

3:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

3:12AM
Alfred Schnittke - Choral Concerto: Complete this Work
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49252

3:19AM
Alessandro Piccinini - Toccata and Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Astree 8516

3:24AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

3:48AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

4:06AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

4:10AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto for Four Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

4:18AM
Franz Schubert - German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60452

4:35AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

4:43AM
John Dowland - Mrs. White's Nothing
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

4:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 11 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61591

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian 90255

5:11AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417611

5:17AM
Samuel Barber - Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble
Sony 46250

5:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Jose Luis Garcia, conductor
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe
Sony 48032

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

6:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

6:47AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:54AM Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
7:00AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

7:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

7:41AM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

7:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in A RV 160
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

8:22AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

8:25AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
RCA 61976

8:48AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

9:12AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

9:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Orchestre De Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz
Oxingale 2007

9:48AM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 466462

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
Daniel Stabrawa, violin
EMI 57091

10:14AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

10:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

10:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

10:52AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

11:04AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

11:10AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

11:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

11:56AM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

12:42PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

12:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Aaron Copland - Prairie Journal
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

1:12PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

1:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Kurt Sanderling, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 462586

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

2:09PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

2:13PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

2:31PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

3:07PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K 415
Piatti Quartet
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Linn 424

3:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

3:50PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9252

4:18PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

4:42PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

4:47PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne g minor Op 15/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

5:06PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

5:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in D Op 2/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

5:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:08PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

6:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

6:46PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

7:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7:44PM
Ernest John Moeran - In the Mountain Country
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573106

7:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

8:10PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

8:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #32 in c Op 111
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80715

8:52PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

9:05PM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Juilliard String Quartet
Sony 52554

9:33PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

9:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexey Serov, french horn
Warner 67946

10:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

10:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in b Op 115
members of Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
David Aaron Carpenter, viola
Ondine 1246

10:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

11:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 in F Op 103
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

11:48PM
Eric Whitacre - Equus
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
Decca 16636

11:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181