KBAQ Playlist, 07-16-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Lute Concerto: Allegro
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Lucas Harris, lute
Tafelmusik 1001

12:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Nocturnal Calm
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Ivars Taurins, conductor
CBC 1155

12:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 419602

12:32AM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

12:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

1:06AM
Bix Beiderbecke - In the Dark
Free Range Saxophone Quartet
Origin 33011

1:11AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

1:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

1:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 411040

2:06AM
Edward Elgar - Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

2:12AM
Peter Hope - The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

2:17AM
Gioacchino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

2:31AM
Johann Hasse - Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800
Ilia Korol, conductor
Challenge 72193

2:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80261

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Telarc 80068

3:26AM
Antoine Francisque - Pavane and Bransles
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

3:30AM
Igor Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 425614

3:46AM
Maurice Ravel - In the Manner of Borodin
Heidi Lowy, piano
Bayer 100344

3:49AM
Daniel Bacheler - Galliard
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

3:51AM
Frederick Delius - Summer Night on the River
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Non so piu cosa son
Wolfgang Schulz, flute
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
DG 423611

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

4:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

4:22AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 44722

4:29AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Andantino
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

4:35AM
Oliver Knussen - Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen, conductor
DG 449572

4:40AM
Gabriel Pierne - Piano Concerto
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10633

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

5:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5:20AM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

5:29AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

5:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 3
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
London/Decca 4783206

5:43AM
Carlos Salzedo - Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

5:47AM
Edouard Lalo - Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
DG 437371

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90 D 899/3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

6:06AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

6:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

6:22AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Je veux vivre
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

6:36AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

6:41AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

6:50AM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7:13AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

7:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269
Interpreti Veneziani
Stefano Biguzzi, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

7:29AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:39AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

7:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

8:13AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

8:36AM
Christoph Gluck - Orfeo & Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

8:40AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

8:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

9:10AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

9:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

9:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #14 in Eb K. 449
Robert Blocker, piano; Biava Quartet
Naxos 557881

 

9:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

10:12AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

10:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Orchestre De Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz
Oxingale 2007

 

10:47AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

10:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

11:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49860

 

11:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

12:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

12:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

12:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

1:24PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

 

1:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

1:50PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2PM - 3PM
2:01PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

2:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

 

2:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI:11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3:08PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A Op 114 D 667
Members of the Hagen Quartet
Andras Schiff, piano
Alois Posch, double bass
London 411975

 

3:54PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

4:06PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
National Philharmonic orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

 

4:16PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

4:35PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

4:43PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

4:51PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

4:56PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

5:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:15PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

5:23PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

5:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

5:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Eb K 302
Isaac Stern, violin
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 64309

 

5:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

6:17PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op. 228
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor
Guild 2386

 

6:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

6:41PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

6:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# HOB 45
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss 61235

 

7:44PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

7:54PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
-de Falla - Suite Populaire Espagnole
  I. El pano moruno
  II. Nana
  III. Cancion
  IV. Polo
  V. Asturiana
  VI. Jota
Walter Cosand, piano; Henry Rose, piano
- Debussy - En Blanc et Noir                                       
  I. Avec emportement
  II. Lent. Sombre
  III. Scherzando
Thomas Landschoot, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano
-Beethoven - Twelve Variations in G Major on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus for Cello and Piano, WoO 45
Arizona Musicfest Festival Orchestra; Robert Moody, conductor; Ryan Anthony, trumpet; Philip Dikeman, flute; Paloma Griffin, violin; Neil Tatman, oboe
-Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major
  I. Allegro
  II. Andante
  III. Allegro assai     

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Isaac Albeniz - Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71224

9:06PM
Giulio Caccini - Amarilli mia bella (My fair Amaryllis)
Montserrat Figueras, soprano
Ensemble
DHM 77164

9:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
London/Decca 12490

9:26PM
Francesco Cilea - Gloria: O mia cuna, fiorita di sogni e di melodi
Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

9:31PM
Friedrich Kiel - Piano Concerto
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Martin Roscoe, piano
Hyperion 67354

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

10:06PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Treasure Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

10:15PM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

10:18PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
various artists
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

10:30PM
Alexander Glazunov - Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8804

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

11:06PM
Agustin Barrios - Aire de Zamba
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

11:30PM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Robert Kulek, piano
Avie 2216

11:44PM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395