KBAQ Playlist, 08-11-2013

Date: 

Sunday, August 11, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

12:06AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 6
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90309

12:14AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429494

12:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Lark Song (Lerchengesang)
Zuill Bailey, cello
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

12:30AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Triana
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Steve Gray, arranger
Sony 48480

1:06AM
Tauno Pylkkanen - Suite for Oboe and Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Aale Lindgren, oboe
YLE 9803

1:15AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434321

1:33AM
Daniel Felsenfeld - The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

1:41AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444386

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

2:06AM
Ivan Khandoshkin - Once I gathered golden sheaves
Anastasia Khitruk, violin
Dmitry Yakubovsky, viola
Kyrill Yevtushenko, cello
Naxos 570028

2:10AM
John Dowland - Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

2:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

2:40AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Lou Harrison - Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

3:15AM
Gregorio Allegri - Cor Mundum
Osnabruck Youth Choir
Johannes Rahe, conductor
Hearts of Space 11112

3:22AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Piano Concerto No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Nikolai Demidenko, piano
Hyperion 66729

3:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80354

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

4:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 10
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

4:13AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

4:21AM
Johann Vanhal - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9607

4:40AM
Alexander Scriabin - 2 Impromptus
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

4:44AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Canaries
Konrad Junghanel, lute
DHM 77037

4:46AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 445282

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

5:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5
Juillard Alumini Trombone Choir
Summit 314

5:10AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:14AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 6
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 97510

5:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 7
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2178

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Marcelle Soulage - Pastorale for Oboe & Harp Op 15
Cynthia Libby Green, oboe; Jeremy Chesman, harp
MSR 1421

10:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

10:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #3 in D Op 108
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor); Emmanuele Baldini, violin
Soundset Recordings 1040

10:56AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

11:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

11:46AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

12:15PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

12:23PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

12:26PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

12:48PM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

1:04PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90
Trio Solisti
Bridge 9393

1:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

1:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

2:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

2:27PM
William Warlock - String Serenade
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227

2:35PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

2:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

3:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

3:50PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3:55PM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

4:17PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

4:39PM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: V Finale: Dance Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

4:48PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

5:07PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

5:45PM
Clara Schumann - Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann Op 20
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

5:56PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Telarc 80312

6:07PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

6:24PM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

6:47PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

6:53PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

7:01PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Gabriel Faure - A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp
Hyperion 66340

8:06PM
Philip Glass - Facades
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Harle, saxophone
Simon Haram, saxophone
Virgin 91199

8:14PM
Michael Gandolfi - The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80696

8:29PM
Francis Poulenc - Nocturnes
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

8:50PM
John Corigliano - Elegy
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80673

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 2: Andante
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

9:06PM
Orlando Gibbons - This is the Record of John
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor
London/Decca 4782731

9:11PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata-Toccata
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

9:18PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

9:27PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin
DG 437210

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
William Alwyn - Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

10:06PM
Ludovico Einaudi - Passaggio
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

10:11PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Andante
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

10:17PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 45972

10:41PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Northern Sinfonia
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

11:06PM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll for Horn and Orchestra
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Schwann 313572

11:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

11:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

11:41PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841