KBAQ Playlist, 08-17-2013

Date: 

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390

12:06AM
Henryk Gorecki - My Vistula, Grey Vistula
Lira Chamber Chorus
Lucy Ding, conductor
Nonesuch 79348

12:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Sinfonia Varsovia
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Virgin 91078

12:39AM
Celedonio Romero - Guasa (Dance)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585

12:41AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Rhapsody
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
CBC 5195

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

1:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 19
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

1:08AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Simon Preston, conductor
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet
Hannes Laubin, trumpet
DG 431817

1:16AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding Symphony
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5002

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Richard Wagner - Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

2:06AM
Morten Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt, conductor
Hanssler 98272

2:13AM
Norman Dello Joio - Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

2:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 42206

2:32AM
Candelario Huizar - Images (Imagenes)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

2:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 5 "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Daniel Hope, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ
DG 4777463

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
John Field - Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719

3:06AM
Dominick Argento - Walden Pond: The Pond
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49217

3:11AM
Gotthard Odermatt - Ete (Summer)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
London/Decca 4782564

3:23AM
Charles Wilfrid Orr - A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

3:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

3:42AM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

3:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johan Svendsen - String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

4:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

4:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 4780651

4:24AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

4:42AM
Danny Elfman - Black Beauty: Suite
Studio Orchestra
MCA 11550

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9930

5:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Grandmother's Minuet
tenThing
EMI 88326

5:09AM
Eduard Tubin - Estonian Dance Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 337

5:23AM
Adrian le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 92169

5:28AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
Ulysse Waterlot, conductor
Naxos 555954

5:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

6:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 2121

6:14AM
Nicola Matteis - Various Oddities (Diverse bizzarrie...)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Jonathan Cohen, cello
Stefan Maass, lute
Stephan Rath, guitar
DG 13993

6:20AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 459680

6:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 10
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1943

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Niccolo Paganini - 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

7:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian 90255

7:10AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

7:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420924

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 2
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano
Philips 426264

7:48AM
John Marsh - Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Franz Waxman - The Bride of Frankenstein: Danse Macabre
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills, conductor
Varese Sarabande 5257

8:13AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Main Themes
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80342

8:20AM
Alfred Newman - Wuthering Heights: Cathy's Theme
City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 6018

8:24AM
Thomas Newman - Little Women: Under the Umbrella
Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 6018

8:28AM
Randy Newman - The Natural: Suite
River City Brass Band
Summit 310

8:33AM
Randy Newman - Monsters, Inc.: Boo's Adventures in Monstropolis
Studio Orchestra
Randy Newman, conductor
Walt Disney 607127

8:41AM
John Williams - Return of the Jedi: Parade of the Ewoks
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80146

8:45AM
Alex North - Unchained Melody
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 446681

8:49AM
Carl Davis - Frankenstein Unbound: Main Titles/The Death of Elizabeth
City of Prague Philharmonic
Nic Raine, conductor
Silva 1111

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

9:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

9:17AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

9:37AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9:40AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

10:15AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

10:18AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

10:48AM
Dan Visconti - Remembrances
Richard Duven, cello
Majella Stockhausen, piano
Bridge 9386

10:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

11:06AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

11:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505

11:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

12:10PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

12:34PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

12:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

12:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

1:09PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

1:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

1:41PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

2:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

2:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

2:46PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

2:50PM
Jules Massenet - Herodiade: Ballet Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553124

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

3:12PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

3:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

3:45PM
Stanley Myers - Cavatina
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

3:49PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

4:13PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

4:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

4:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

4:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

5:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

5:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

5:22PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

5:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D major Hob. 1:6
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:15PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

6:19PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

6:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

6:48PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

7:07PM
George Gershwin - Summertime
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

7:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

7:24PM
Pedro Saenz - Milonga
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

7:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

7:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64289

8:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 68 "Unfinished"
L'Archibudelli
Sony 62731

8:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - At an Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

8:24PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 447751

8:31PM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

8:37PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Philharmonia
Placido Domingo, conductor
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56175

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

9:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 6
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI (3) 47212

9:15PM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 7
Paul Crossley, piano
CRD 3422

9:20PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto No. 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Warner 62546

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: excerpt
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 422545

10:06PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Venetian Barcarolle
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

10:16PM
Francis Cutting - Galliard and Almain
Christopher Wilson, lute
Virgin 91216

10:21PM
Ludovic Lamothe - La Dangereuse
William Chapman Nyaho, piano
MSR 1242

10:27PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3572

10:44PM
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach - Sonata No. 3
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 411426

11:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 146: Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal (Easter Cantata): My Spirit be Joyful
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Richard Kapp, conductor
Sony 44651

11:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 31
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1949

11:33PM
Anonymous - Boatman/Trip and Go
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

11:37PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 77547

11:53PM
Francesco Navara - Sinfonia/Sonata a 5
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2106