Today's Playlist

Due to licensing restrictions, we are not permitted to release playlist details prior to airtime.

7PM - 8PM
7:16PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Andras Schiff, piano
Teldec 13151

7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6PM - 7PM
6:42PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:24PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

6:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

6:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5PM - 6PM
5:44PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

5:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

5:21PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

5:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

5:00PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:35PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4:25PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

4:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3PM - 4PM
3:45PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

3:36PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

3:25PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

3:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

2PM - 3PM
2:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

2:38PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

2:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

2:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:50PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

1:36PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

1:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1:14PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

12PM - 1PM
12:43PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

12:27PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:19PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

12:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

12:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

11AM - 12PM
11:48AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

11:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

11:26AM
Fritz Kreisler - Toy Soldiers' March
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

11:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Heroic March #2 in C D 602
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

10AM - 11AM
10:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

10:35AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

10:22AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

10:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

9AM - 10AM
9:48AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

9:37AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

9:24AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

9:16AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

8AM - 9AM
8:46AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

8:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

8:20AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds: I Moderato, quasi Marcia Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3511

8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

7AM - 8AM
7:46AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

7:37AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

7:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

7:15AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

7:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

6AM - 7AM
6:47AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

6:31AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:16AM
Georges Bizet - Patrie Overture Op 19
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

6:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

6:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

5AM - 6AM
5:55AM
Gioachino Rossini - March
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

5:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

5:26AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

5:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #14 in c K 457
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

5:01AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

4AM - 5AM
4:56AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

4:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

4:33AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

4:00AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Conifer 51342

3AM - 4AM
3:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Teldec 74005

3:30AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

3:06AM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri - Symphony #3
Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

2AM - 3AM
2:36AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

2:17AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 279 in C D 279
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440310

2:14AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

1AM - 2AM
1:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1:03AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572458

1:00AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

12AM - 1AM
12:49AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

12:35AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12:08AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Curtis Macomber, violin
Derek Han, piano
Bridge 9258

12:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438