Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-01

KBAQ Playlist, 10-14-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #29 "Hammerklavier" in Bb Op 106
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80335

 

12:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

12:48AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

12:54AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

1:21AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Symphony #1: IV
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445857

 

1:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

1:44AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

2:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

2:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

2:41AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

3:15AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

3:34AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3:43AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Teldec 74005

 

4:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RIAS Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

4:46AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

4:51AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata #1 in d Op 75
Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

 

5:23AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

5:34AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

5:40AM
Howard Blake - Bassoon Concerto Op 607
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Gustavo Nunez, bassoon
Pentatone 5186506

 

5:56AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: I Moonlit Night Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 445839

 

6:11AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

6:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

6:26AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

6:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
RCA 62651

 

6:47AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:54AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in G Op 4/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7:07AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51
Yundi Li, Piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

7:13AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

7:26AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

7:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:43AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:47AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

8:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

8:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in g RV 157
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

8:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #48 in D K. 111/120
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

8:42AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

8:52AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

9:29AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

9:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9:39AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

9:55AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

10:11AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

10:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #62 in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

10:46AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

10:55AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 19765

 

11:39AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

11:48AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:54AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

 

12:46PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

12:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

 

12:57PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

 

1:06PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

1:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in Eb K 365 (316a)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Sir Georg Solti, piano; Murray Perahia, piano
Decca 0289 478 4884

 

1:36PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

1:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A D 667
Takacs Quartet
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Joseph Carver, double-bass
London 460034

 

2:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

2:52PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

3:16PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

3:20PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

3:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

4:07PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

4:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:40PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

4:49PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

4:55PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite Op 64a&b
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

5:13PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

5:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

5:33PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude No. 1 from 5 Little Preludes BWV 939-943
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

 

5:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004
 

5:57PM
Traditional Scottish: Miss Mary Walker of Peterhead
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

 

6:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

6:49PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

 

6:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 150
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

7:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #46 in B H.I:46
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

 

7:27PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

7:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #14 in Eb K 449
Calder Quartet
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
David J Grossman, double bass
Bridge 9403

 

9:35PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

9:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #1: II Fuga: Allegro in g BWV 1001
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

 

10:05PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

 

10:46PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

10:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:15PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

11:34PM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

11:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

 

11:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

Pages