Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 07-25-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Martin Brambock, horn
Dominik Taschler, horn
Brilliant 93857

12:06AM
George Chadwick - Aphrodite: Moonlight on Sea, Finale
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

12:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Bonifacio Bianchi, mandolin
Alessandro Pitrelli, mandolin
Erato 55013

12:24AM
Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Brian Steele, baritone
Singers 3480

12:28AM
Leonard Bernstein - Serenade
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin
Sony 60559

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Robert Moran - Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band
Craig Smith, conductor
Argo 436128

1:06AM
Vladimir Martynov - The Beatitudes
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 529776

1:12AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8564

1:30AM
Ivan Moody - The Troparion of Kassiani
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1869

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

2:12AM
Carlo Gesualdo - Da pacem Domine
Berlin Vocal Consort
James Wood, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 902123

2:17AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

2:39AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80424

2:47AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80039

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 47195

3:10AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

3:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398

3:39AM
Federico Mompou - Paisajes: El Lago
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

3:45AM
Traditional - The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

3:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:05AM
Aaron Jay Kernis - 100 Greatest Dance Hits: Salsa Pasada
Chester Quartet
New Albion 83

4:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:09AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:21AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 976

4:35AM
Max Reger - Waltz No. 6
Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

4:39AM
Traditional Russian - Oh, how full is my basket
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

4:42AM
Anton Stamitz - Concerto for 2 Flutes
Orchestra of the Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

5:06AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Andre Previn, piano
EMI 47170

5:10AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 433702

5:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 4
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 82

5:28AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

5:40AM
Thomas Morley - Batchelar's Delight
Corona Guitar Quartet
Albany 1084

5:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

6:17AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

6:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

6:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's dance
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

6:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

7:14AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:21AM Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

7:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

7:36AM
Bedrich Smetana - The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

7:39AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

7:53AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23 Op 23
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

8:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

8:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 in A Op 54/1
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

8:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

8:44AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil" Op 19
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

9:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in Bb K 502
Angela Jia Kim, piano; Sharon Roffman, violin; Julie Albers, cello
Miro 1003

9:27AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

9:44AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

10:04AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

10:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

10:49AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

11:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C Major BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

11:56AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

12:04PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Michel Piguet, oboe
L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

12:33PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

1:16PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:55PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

2:48PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

2:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9423

3:02PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

3:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

3:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

4:17PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

4:30PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo #1 in E flat Op 117
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

4:36PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

4:46PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

5:06PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

5:33PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5:43PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

5:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

6:10PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:38PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

6:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

7:08PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

7:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

7:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7:55PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Christiane Jaccottet, harpsichord
Denon 7052

9:06PM
Ricardo Castro - Atzimba: Intermezzo
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

9:12PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Quatuor Via Nova
Lily Laskine, harp
Alain Marion, flute
Jacques Lancelot, clarinet
Erato 71572

9:24PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 40904

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

10:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet
DG 4790429

10:10PM
Wayne Barlow - Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

10:21PM
Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang - Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Viktor Fedotov, conductor
Vanessa-Mae, violin
EMI 56483

10:49PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

11:06PM
Carl Nielsen - The Fog is Lifting
James Galway, flute
Sioned Williams. harp
RCA 6359

11:09PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 23611

11:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Tess Miller, oboe
Philips 420954

Pages