Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 05-09-2013

Date: 

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

12:06AM
Marco Uccellini - La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

12:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 49317

12:36AM
U2 - MLK
Cantus
Cantus 1212

12:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 12
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 32646

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

1:06AM
Sergio Assad - Aquarelle: Valseana
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

1:09AM
Siegfried Wagner - Herzog Wildfang: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

1:23AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Dacapo 220623

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

2:06AM
Edward Elgar - Morning Song
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

2:09AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

2:19AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London/Decca 436658

2:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 5
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 46734

2:32AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66525

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

3:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

3:22AM
Healey Willan - Rise up, my love
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67832

3:25AM
Beryl Rubinstein - Sonata
Jeffrey Khaner, flute
Hugh Sung, piano
Avie 4

3:42AM
Balys Dvarionas - Elegy "By the Lake"
Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Bis 1822

3:49AM
Rupert Lang - Agneau de Dieu (Lamb of God)
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

3:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 3rd movement
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 711

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
George Mavroedes - To John
Laura Gilbert, flute
Antigoni Goni, guitar
Koch 7652

4:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra of French Switzerland
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 460250

4:11AM
Francis Poulenc - Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

4:14AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80266

4:35AM
Pierre Passereau - Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 807

4:38AM
Traditional - The willow tree
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

4:41AM
Emil Reesen - Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

5:06AM
Aaron Copland - Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

5:10AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55348

5:31AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

5:36AM
Elmer Bernstein - To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80708

5:41AM
William Grant Still - Ride an Old Paint
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

5:45AM
Catrin Finch - Celtic Concerto
Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus Overture Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

6:06AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

6:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in E Op 8/2 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

6:26AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6:30AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

6:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

6:52AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in E flat major op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

7:14AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

7:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

7:26AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7:35AM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

7:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

7:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

8:14AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

8:21AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

8:29AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:39AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

8:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

9:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G HOB 94
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77275

 

9:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 g-minor Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

9:52AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

10:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

10:34AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

11:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Robert Routch, horn
Alexander Heller, bassoon
Sony 47296

 

11:40AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

11:53AM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

12:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

12:12PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

12:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

1:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

 

1:49PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Intermezzo in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

2:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

 

2:53PM
Lucien Durosoir - Berceuse (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139 
 
2:56PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

3:06PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

3:41PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

3:45PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

4:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

4:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

4:31PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

4:37PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:45PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

4:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780

 

5:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

5:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

5:29PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

 

5:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D
Beethoven Project Trio
Cedille 118

 

5:49PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

 

6:11PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:26PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:32PM Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

6:41PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

6:53PM
Domenico Scarlatti - 3 Keyboard Sonatas in D,d,G K430,9,13
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

7:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

7:29PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

7:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Ossip Gabrilowitsch - Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin 59509

9:06PM
Malcolm Arnold - Water Music: Andantino
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

9:10PM
Francesco da Milano - Fantasia No. 33
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

9:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

9:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Highlights
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Charles Koechlin - Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Mats Lidstrom, cello
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Hyperion 66979

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

10:11PM
Marcel Grandjany - Fantasy
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

10:19PM
Cesar Franck - Panis Angelicus
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Herbert Adler, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
London/Decca 458000

10:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 2
Clas Pehrsson, recorder
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Bis 266

11:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 11
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 92

11:34PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream
London Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Philips 434106

11:42PM
Antonio de Cabezon - Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX
Alia Vox 9831

11:46PM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Dacapo 220518

Pages