Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-25

KBAQ Playlist, 11-16-2014

Date: 

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Trio elegiaque #1 in g
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 420175

 

12:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D major K. 202
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

 

12:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

12:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi: Andante Meso
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

1:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a RV 461
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman, baroque oboe
Centaur 3108

 

1:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Quartet #2 in f Op 2
Bartholdy Piano Quartet
Naxos 550967

 

1:50AM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

2:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

2:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1284

 

2:55AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

3:25AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

3:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Quintet in Eb K 407
Arianna String Quartet
Willard Zirk, horn
Centaur 3048

 

3:48AM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3: Gigue in g BWV 808
Bela Nachtigall, harpsichord
FOM 36803

 

4:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

4:28AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

4:37AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47101

 

5:35AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

 

5:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in c RV 119
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

5:58AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:01 AM

Francesco Usper (before 1570-1 Sonata a 8,

Academy of Ancient Music,

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi HCX3957202

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1 Concerto in E for violin TWV51:E3,

Berlin Baroque Soloists, Rudiger Liebermann -

LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon/ 4775923

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), La Carte du Tendre: sarabande,

 Les Amours badins: air: Anime et..,

LABEL: AstreeNaiv 8820

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:20AM

Thoinot Arbeau aka Jehan Tabou Branle double-branle simple-branle,

 Branles regionaux,

Broadside Band,

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 901152

Signr. Pagh aka Johann Michael Sonata & Capriccio in g,

Musica Antiqua Koln,

LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon 471150


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:37 AM

Alessandro Marcello (aka Eteri La cetra di Eterio Stinfalico: Concerto

Collegium Musicum 90,

LABEL: Chandos 0593

Michael Praetorious (1571-1621 Venite exultemus Domino,

Huelgas Ensemble,

LABEL: Sony 53966


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:01AM

John Christopher Smith (1712-1 Suite from THE TEMPEST: menuet/hornpipe,

Capella Savaria Baroque Orchestra,

LABEL: Dorian 93251

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:06AM

Thomas Augustine Arne (1710-17 Trio Sonata in e op.3 #7,

Le Nouveau Quatuor,

LABEL: Amon Ra 42

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:20AM

Willem de Fesch (1687-1760), Flute Concerto #2 in g,

Musica Ad Rhenum (Music on the Rhin

 LABEL: NM Classics 92054

George Frideric Handel (1685-1 Ottone (opera, 1723): aria: FALSA IMAGIN

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Lisa Saffer - sopran

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 907073.75
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:37AM

Francois (Charles) Dieupart (1 Recorder Suite #4 in e,

Simphonie of Marais, Hugo Reyne – recorde, Alain Viau - violin,

Pascal Montheilhet -

 LABEL: Virgin Veritas 561937

Pietro Castrucci (1679-1752), Concerto Grosso op.3 #4 in a,

Handel Festival Orchestra Halle,

 LABEL: Glissando 779034."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:01AM

Thomas Tallis (c.1505-1585), O salutaris hostia,

 Mihi autem nimis (To me Thy friend),

Chapelle du Roi (King's Chapel)

LABEL: Signum SigCD029

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:06AM

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto flute & violin in d RV514,

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Isaac Stern – violin, Jean-Pierre Rampal -

LABEL: Sony 45867


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:20AM

Johann Gottlieb Graun (1702/3- Trio in G (Wendt 63),

Les Amis de Philippe (Friends of Ph

LABEL: cpo 623

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:38 AM

George Frideric Handel (1685-1 SAUL: Act 1: Preserve him for the glory

 Act 2: Gird on thy sword,

Gabrieli Consort & Players,

LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon 474511

Matthew Locke (1621/2-1677), For Several Friends: Suite #HOUR 4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:01 AM

Antonio Bertali (1605-1669), Sonata in d a 6,

Acronym,

LABEL: Olde Focus Recording FCR901

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:06AM

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764) Sonata #6 in Bb op.12

Greg Ewer, Adam Lamotte - violi

LABEL: Sono Luminus DSL-92176

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:20:AM

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757) Sonata in D K.119 (allegro),

 Sonata in D K.492 (presto),

Igor Kamenz - piano,

 LABEL: Naive V 5399

Jean Baptiste Antoine Forquera Pieces a trois violes par Monsieur Forcr

 Pieces a trois violes par Monsieur Forcr

 Pieces a trois violes par Monsieur Forcr

Vittorio Ghielmi – v, Rodney Prada – viola, Lorenzo Ghielmi - ha

LABEL: Passacaille 995

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:39AM

Andrea Bernasconi (1706-1784), Sinfonia per archi in D,

Europa Galante,

LABEL: Glossa GCD 923401

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-17 Sonata #2 in d BWV526,

Tempesta di Mare Chamber Players,

LABEL: Chaconne CHAN 0803

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

10:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

 

10:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

10:57AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

11:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

11:34AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

11:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

11:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Una donna a quindici anni
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Danielle de Niese, soprano
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

12:04PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

12:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #35 in Ab Hob XVI:43
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

 

12:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in Bb K 191
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Danny Bond, bassoon
L'Oiseau-Lyre 417622

 

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

1:07PM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note in F
Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vanguard 1522

 

1:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

1:55PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

2:15PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

2:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

2:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

2:52PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

3:08PM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

3:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

 

3:50PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

 

3:59PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #4 in E flat major K495
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
deutsche grammophon 4778083

 

4:22PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

4:42PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

4:49PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Eroica Trio
EMI 62655

 

5:47PM
Gordon Getty - 3 Traditional Pieces
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

 

5:58PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:13PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

6:18PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

6:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

6:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

 

7:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

7:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"
Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini
EMI 69443

 

7:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

8:10PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

8:44PM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

8:55PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

9:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1732

 

9:34PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

9:44PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

10:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

10:16PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
National Orchestra of France
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445512

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

 

11:39PM
Jean Francaix - L'Horloge de Flore
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

 

11:57PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

Pages