Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 05-06-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

12:06AM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

12:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 521

12:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790

12:48AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto No. 8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
Andre de Groote, piano
Classic Talent 291025

1:06AM
Turlough O'Carolan - The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Pedrick, guitar
HGS 1003

1:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 4758352

1:38AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - Jawnuta: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

1:42AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

2:06AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414408

2:15AM
Traditional - Dances from New England & Ireland
Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord
Avie 2205

2:21AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

2:32AM
Alessandro Stradella - Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Orchestra of St Luke's
John Nelson, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 46672

2:39AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19701

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Mandolins
La Grande Ecurie/Chambre du Roy
Jean-Claude Malgoire, conductor
Christian Schneider, mandolin
Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin
Sony 45810

3:16AM
Jacques Ibert - Three Short Pieces
New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline 139

3:24AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

3:29AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54585

3:47AM
Ernesto Nazareth - Fon-Fon (Toot-Toot)
Antoine Zemor, piano
Fleur de Son 57989

3:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante: Finale
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Lucas Macias Navarro, oboe
Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet
Guilhaume Santana, bassoon
Alessio Allegrini, horn
DG 4779329

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5079

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

4:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto No. 4
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67925

4:33AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

4:39AM
Heinrich Marschner - Hans Heiling Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

4:49AM
Tielman Susato - Danserye: La Morisque
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow, conductor
Testament 1250

4:51AM
Norman Dello Joio - Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta
Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor
Koch 7167

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Eduard Strauss - True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Mika Eichenholz, conductor
Marco Polo 223471

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
Naxos 550109

5:08AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grande Overture
Dimitri Illarionov, guitar
Naxos 557293

5:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant
Sinfonia da Camera
Ian Hobson, conductor
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque 6688

5:30AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Golden Cloud
Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
MSR 1311

5:33AM
Friedrich Ernst Fesca - Symphony No. 2
North German Radio Philharmonic
Frank Beermann, conductor
CPO 999869

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan tutte: Overture K 588
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

6:15AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:23AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

 

6:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:49AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:55AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

7:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

7:18AM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

7:25AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

7:34AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

7:43AM
Puccini - Un Bel Di
Renee Fleming, Soprano
London Philharmonic
Charles MacKerras, conductor
Decca 467049

 

7:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:07AM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C
Arion Ensemble
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Titanic 177

 

8:19AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:25AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:29AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

8:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

8:47AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

8:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo K 331
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

9:05AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

9:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8675

 

9:51AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

10:07AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

10:18AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

 

10:38AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

10:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #8 in Eb Op 49/8
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

11:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

11:51AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Antony Pay, clarinet
LOiseau 414339

 

12:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

12:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

1:23PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:29PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

1:43PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

1:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13: VI Finale: Allegro in Bb Op 130
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2:15PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

2:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

2:28PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

3:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

3:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Apex 68071

 

3:47PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

4:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

 

4:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

4:31PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

4:38PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

4:42PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

4:48PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5:04PM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

5:17PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

5:26PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

5:33PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

5:41PM
Puccini-O Mio Babbino Caro
Renee Fleming, soprano
London Philharmonic
Decca 289 467 049-2

 

5:44PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

6:18PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

 

6:30PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

6:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

6:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

James Paul conducts Karen Gomyo and The Phoenix Symphony in Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto. Tito

Munoz leads the orchestra in Schumann’s Symphony No. 1.

Schumann – Symphony No. 1. In B-flat Major, Op. 38 “Spring”

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E Minor

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

The talented local musicians of the Downtown Chamber Series perform Vivaldi’s Four Seasons from a

performance at the Ice House. Plus a trumpet concerto recorded at The Phoenix Art Museum.

Vivaldi – Concerto No. 3 In F Major, Op. 8, RV 293, “L’Autunno” (Fall)

Vivaldi – Concerto No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “L’Inverno” (Winter)

Vivaldi – Concerto No. 1 E Major, Op. 8, RV 269, “La Primavera” (Spring)

Vivaldi – Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “L’Estate” (Summer)

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto in D Major


9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

9:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Steven Masi, piano
Concezio Productions 1

 

9:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Todd Phillips, violin
Maureen Gallagher, viola
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

9:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

10:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

10:23PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #3: Paysage S 139/3
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416458

 

10:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

11:21PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 66227

 

11:28PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

 

11:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

Pages