Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-25

KBAQ Playlist, 03-29-2014

Date: 

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

12:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Nocturne
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3244

12:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 422419

12:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Two Flutes
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421

12:45AM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Robert Kulek, piano
Avie 2216

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Frederick Delius - Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Unicorn 2077

1:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players
DHM 77159

1:26AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

1:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

2:17AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

2:32AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

2:49AM
Cesar Franck - Panis Angelicus
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Herbert Adler, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
London/Decca 458000

2:54AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyous March
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

3:18AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

3:22AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

3:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - At an Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

3:37AM
John Dowland - In darkness let me dwell
Monika Mauch, soprano
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

3:42AM
Siegfried Wagner - The Sacred Linden Tree (Die heilige Linde): Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

4:06AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Kenneth Montgomery, conductor
Chandos 8377

4:09AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
GM 2025

4:33AM
Francois Devienne - Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999120

4:50AM
Franz Berwald - Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio
Hyperion 67327

5:06AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

5:10AM
Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

5:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 410031

5:53AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

6:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

6:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:11AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

7:51AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei in b
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

7:58AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

8:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

8:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

8:50AM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9420

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

9:09AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

9:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Tapiola Op 112
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

9:38AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

9:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Waltz #15 in Ab Op 39/15
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

9:57AM
Robert de Visee - Theorbo Suite: IV Sarabande, V Gigue in G
Amandine Beyer, violin; Pascal Monteilhet, theorbo
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51101) 345

10AM - 11AM
11AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

11:06AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

1:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

1:17PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Sliding on the Ice Opus 119/1
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

1:20PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

1:46PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

1:52PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

2:16PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

2:20PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

2:41PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

2:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550164

3:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

3:21PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

3:38PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

3:53PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

4:18PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:37PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

5:12PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Leave me alone Op 82/1
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

5:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

6:12PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Cancion
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

6:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

6:38PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings
London Concertante
CMG 16

6:51PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919 version)
Bastille Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437818

7:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

7:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K. 370
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe: Yuri Sinyev, violin; Igor Polunin, viola; Marina Panchenko, cello
Soundset 1002

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jan Zelenka - Miserere in c ZWV57
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

8:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

8:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Liebestreu Op 3/1
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

8:59PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Francois Chauvon - Suite No. 1
Washington McClain, oboe
Alison Melville, recorder
Julia Wedman, violin
Michael McCraw, bassoon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

9:06PM
Colin Jacobsen - Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

9:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Kenneth Sillito, violin
Jaime Martin, flute
Jakob Lindberg, theorbo
Sony 87326

9:33PM
Anonymous - Unto the Prophet Jonas I Read
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142

9:40PM
John Tavener - Mahashakti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Ruth Palmer, violin
EMI 35134

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

10:06PM
Philip Glass - Closing
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

10:12PM
Garry Eister - Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, Armonica
Sony 89047

10:19PM
Franz Danzi - Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

10:26PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

10:55PM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Caprice
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1516

11:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1796

11:51PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 12
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663

Pages