Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-20

KBAQ Playlist, 10-06-2014

Date: 

Monday, October 6, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

12:33AM
Frederick Delius - Piano Concerto: III Maestoso in c
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 10742

 

12:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

12:55AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

 

1:22AM
Regino Sainz de la Maza - Zapateado
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

 

1:25AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

1:44AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes L 100
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

 

2:21AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

2:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

2:36AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #8: Andante in b BWV 979
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

3:04AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

3:15AM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3:21AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

4:14AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

4:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

4:45AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66529

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

5:09AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

5:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

5:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

 

5:53AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260
 
5:56AM
Gustav Holst - 1st movement from Cotswold Symphony
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

6:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

6:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

6:27AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

6:36AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:48AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

6:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

7:08AM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

7:19AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

7:32AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

7:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7:47AM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

7:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo K 331
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

8:07AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

8:24AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

8:27AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

8:41AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

8:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

9:12AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

9:18AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

9:26AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

9:30AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72/1
Vienna Philharmonic
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

9:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

10:12AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

10:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

10:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 42201

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

11:22AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

11:29AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

11:47AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

12:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Yoon-Hee Kim, violin
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 46

 

12:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

 

1:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

1:43PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1:47PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il falegname: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

2:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

3:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

 

3:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

 

3:53PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

4:07PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

 

4:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

4:35PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

4:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

 

4:47PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

4:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523

 

5:12PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

5:21PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:33PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

5:47PM
Thomas Robinson - Pasemezzo Galliard
Ronn McFarlane and William Simms, lutes
Sono Luminus 92155

 

5:49PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

 

6:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K 412/514
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

 

6:20PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

6:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

 

6:50PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

7:21PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

7:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

7:50PM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D
English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:13PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

8:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

8:53PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

9:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

9:32PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

9:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

10:09PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

10:37PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

10:47PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

11:18PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

 

11:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

11:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:56PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

Pages