Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-18

KBAQ Playlist, 12-04-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

12:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Berceuse on the Name of Faure
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

12:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

12:21AM
Matthias Maute - Prelude
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

12:23AM
Morten Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 107

12:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 60431

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quartet: Minuet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Cafe 103

1:06AM
Giles Farnaby - Loth to Depart
Andrew Rangell, piano
Bridge 9216

1:11AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7017

1:28AM
Traditional - Still, Still, Still
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446

1:31AM
Laurel Zucker - Christolino
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 16
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060

2:06AM
Alexandre Tansman - Cavatina: Scherzino and Danza Pomposa
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

2:12AM
John Goss - See amid the winter's snow
Trinity Boys' Choir
Simon Wright, conductor
JVC 2052

2:16AM
Manuel de Falla - Melody
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello
Martin Munch, piano
KlangWelten 20040

2:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 426283

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Joachim Raff - Symphony No. 3: Allegro assai
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 793

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
Trondheim Soloists
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 463259

3:18AM
Louis-Claude Daquin - Two Noels
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Martin Neary, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder
RCA 60060

3:25AM
Manuel Ponce - Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar
Centaur 2701

3:39AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
David Popper - Tarantella
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Werner Thomas, cello
Orfeo 131851

4:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, conductor
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

4:09AM
Steven Stucky - Say Thou Dost Love Me
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

4:15AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 90844

4:40AM
Samuel Wesley - Rondo on "God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen"
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque 6594

4:49AM
Aaron Copland - An Outdoor Overture
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11048

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

5:30AM
Gabriel Jackson - Ite missa est
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

5:34AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
James Ehnes, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Onyx 4076

5:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

6:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

6:34AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:38AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

7:15AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

7:26AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

7:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

7:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

8:13AM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

8:21AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

8:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

8:49AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

9:12AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in E flat major op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

9:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Norwegian Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

9:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: VI Giga in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

10:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

10:24AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

10:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

10:47AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

11:09AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11:24AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

11:38AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

11:51AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

12:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

12:25PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

12:36PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

1:15PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

1:25PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

1:34PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in e Op 119/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

1:44PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

2:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

2:30PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

2:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

3:16PM
Scott Joplin - Maple Leaf Rag
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

3:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Preludes BWV 847-851
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

3:38PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

3:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

4:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

4:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

4:36PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:46PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4
Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

5:14PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:25PM
Pablo Sarasate - Serenade andalouse Opus 10 Opus 10
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

5:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

5:46PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

6:06PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

6:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

6:34PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

6:39PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Polonaise Brilliante op 72
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Gerard Oppitz, Piano
RCA 68219

6:51PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

7:47PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Soiree dans Grenade L 100
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

7:53PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

10:13PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

10:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

10:56PM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Ernani
Heim Duo
Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar
MSR 1428

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014

11:06PM
Tsuneya Tanabe - Recollections of the Inland Sea
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Risto Joost, conductor
Heili Rosin, flute
Heigo Rosin, marimba
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:21PM
Mikhail Glinka - Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp
Hyperion 66340

11:26PM
John Field - Piano Concerto No. 4
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Janos Furst, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Onyx 101

Pages