Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-19

KBAQ Playlist, 07-10-2014

Date: 

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:33AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

12:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

12:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

1:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

1:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau Lyre 433053

 

1:51AM
Robert Schumann - Bride of Messina Overture Op 100
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

 

2:30AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

2:55AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

 

3:36AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3:39AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

3:56AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Boys Air Choir
Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano
Justin Time 8480

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

4:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

4:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

4:51AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

5:06AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 100
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London 455643

 

5:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

5:39AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

6:07AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

6:21AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

6:26AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

6:46AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

6:54AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

7:10AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

7:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 43
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

7:20AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

7:34AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in c RV 119
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

7:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

8:10AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in Db Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

8:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

 

8:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

8:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

8:43AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

9:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

9:19AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

9:35AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

9:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture in b
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 456580

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

10:10AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #6 in E Op 4/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

10:18AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

10:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

10:58AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

11:06AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

11:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Philips 410042

 

11:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

11:52AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

12:13PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

12:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

 

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

1:06PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

1:32PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

1:35PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

2:12PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

2:16PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

2:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

3:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

3:20PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

3:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

4:04PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

4:13PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

4:24PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

4:32PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

4:46PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - To Be Sung on the Water D. 774
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

5:04PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:16PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

5:19PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

5:24PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

5:37PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

5:47PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

6:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:34PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

6:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

6:44PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

6:48PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil" Op 19
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7:14PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60434

 

7:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

7:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Performances by ASU Faculty, the ASU Contemporary Percussion Ensemble, and the Mihai-Arakawa Duo

           Kocour - Oncoming Traffic
           Piazzolla - Contrabajeando
           Debussy - Sonata No. 3 in G minor for violin and piano, L. 140
           Stockhausen - Tierkreis version for marimba quartet

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

9:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

9:38PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:48PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude to Act III
Symphony of the Air
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

10:14PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

10:43PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

10:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

11:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

11:50PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

11:59PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

Pages