Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 04-09-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jacques Offenbach - Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

12:06AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

12:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 412737

12:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Two-Part Inventions
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 79597

12:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Angelo Notari - Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio
Concerto 2017

1:06AM
Oskar Nedbal - Dance of the Brigands
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

1:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 61578

1:19AM
Federico Mompou - Song and Dance No. 9
Gustavo Romero, piano
Koch 7185

1:25AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

2:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

2:12AM
Celedonio Romero - Guasa (Dance)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585

2:16AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Muiniera
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

2:27AM
Lodovico Viadana - Sinfonia "La Bergamasca"
London Brass
Philip Pickett, conductor
Teldec 90856

2:31AM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonie Capricieuse"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 415502

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 3
Guildhall String Ensemble
Malcolm Messiter, oboe
RCA 60224

3:17AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

3:30AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 10
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902019

3:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47844

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Los Romeros
Philips 412609

4:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto No. 1
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin
Archiv 427316

4:24AM
Alessandro Stradella - Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Orchestra of St. Luke's
John Nelson, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 46672

4:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantasie
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

4:47AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 419407

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449923

5:06AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

5:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Susan Chan, piano
MSR 1280

5:24AM
Bernhard Crusell - Clarinet Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Alan Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66708

5:48AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante
Kleos 5111

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

6:10AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

6:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

6:23AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

6:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

6:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:05AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

7:14AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

7:19AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:28AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

7:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/2 in eb Op. 26/2
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

7:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

8:12AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

8:23AM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

8:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

8:48AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

8:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

9:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

9:13AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

9:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in g RV 157
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

9:54AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

10:09AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

10:15AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

10:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
10:53AM Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

11:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

11:37AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

11:50AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:09PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Deutsche Grammophon 437743

12:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 5317

12:55PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

1:10PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

1:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

1:34PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

1:55PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

2:12PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

2:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #51 in Eb Hob. XVI:38
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

2:34PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

2:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

3:09PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

3:16PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

3:40PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

3:55PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

4:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

4:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

4:35PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

4:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

4:47PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

5:06PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

5:35PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5:43PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

5:50PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:22PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:32PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:38PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6:46PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

7:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

7:46PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

10:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

10:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

10:47PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

10:56PM
Louis Gottschalk - Berceuse
Alan Marks, piano
Nimbus 5014

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

11:06PM
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Canticum Mariae Virginis
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1223

11:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57296

11:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Henryk Szeryng, violin
Michala Petri, recorder
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Andre Bernard, trumpet
Philips 400076

11:35PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 84
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45807

Pages