Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 04-07-2014

Date: 

Monday, April 7, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jose Serebrier (after Bizet) - Carmen Symphony: Gypsy Dance
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Bis 1305

12:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Variations on a Theme by Corelli
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 49514

12:10AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47109

12:35AM
Ariel Ramirez - Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 84219

12:43AM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DG 4764211

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

1:06AM
Franz Schubert - Faith in Spring (Fruhlingsglaube)
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Mariinsky 530

1:10AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips 400023

1:22AM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Michelle Makarski, violin
ECM 1450

1:38AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis
North German Radio Symphony
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine 1214

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

2:06AM
Alfonso Ferrabosco - Pavane
Phantasm
Avie 2054

2:09AM
Roman Hoffstetter - Serenade
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

2:16AM
Charlie Chaplin - Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano
Ensemble
DOREMI 71111

2:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 18
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431797

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

3:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

3:11AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

3:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

3:51AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5155

4:06AM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447415

4:23AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

4:25AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

4:34AM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

5:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

5:15AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636

5:25AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472

5:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

6:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

6:19AM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:25AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

6:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:42AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

6:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

6:55AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: Preparation
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Decca 16260

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

7:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

7:17AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7:21AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

7:24AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

7:35AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

7:43AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

7:48AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The 2 Barons of Roccazzura: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

8:06AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

8:18AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

8:24AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

8:31AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

8:43AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

8:48AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

8:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

9:25AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

9:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

9:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

9:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Morgenlich leuchtend
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Decca 10837

10:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:12AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

10:44AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

10:53AM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #91 in Eb
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

11:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

11:39AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

11:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410894

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

12:51PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

1:05PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

1:16PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:37PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

1:42PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

2:03PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

2:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

2:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

3:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

3:45PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

3:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

4:07PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

4:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:31PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

4:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

4:55PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

5:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

5:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

6:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:26PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

6:37PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

6:53PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7
Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

7:22PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

7:37PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

7:44PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/5 in F Op 6/5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

8:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

8:39PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

8:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

9:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

9:47PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

9:55PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Charles Fernandez - Oboe Concerto #1 in a
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Fernandez, conductor
Francisco Castillo, oboe
Cd Baby (Trone Music) 346300

10:20PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

10:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

10:48PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: II Offertory in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
James Morris, bass
Telarc 80135

10:56PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

11:06PM
John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

11:09PM
Sainte-Colombe - The Return
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

11:19PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286

11:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations "Souvenir de Paganini"
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 132

Pages