Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 03-18-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
Simax 1084

12:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet
Melos Quartet
Piero Farulli, viola
DG 429777

12:34AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
DG 431663

12:40AM
Arthur Honegger - Summer Pastorale
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
DG 435438

12:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 4
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

1:06AM
Gotthard Odermatt - Ete (Summer)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
London/Decca 4782564

1:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

1:31AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:35AM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

2:06AM
Francis Poulenc - Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

2:09AM
Alexander Raskatov - 5 Minutes in the Life of W.A.M.
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

2:15AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

2:26AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

2:38AM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute
Brian Zeger, piano
New World 80403

3:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Louise-Andree Baril, piano
Analekta 8718

3:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

3:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3:33AM
John Wilbye - Draw On, Sweet Night
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 502

3:40AM
Eugene Bozza - Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

3:47AM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune and Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass
Donald Fraser, conductor
RCA 61541

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 63272

4:26AM
Fritz Kreisler - Syncopation
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

4:29AM
William Blezard - The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

4:36AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Bouree
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

4:41AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto: Finale
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

4:45AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Franz Liszt - Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
EMI 69114

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011

5:11AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5079

5:14AM
Frank Bridge - Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8373

5:36AM
Francesco Corbetta - Folias
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Astree 8852

5:42AM
Edvard Grieg - Dance from Jolster
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

5:43AM
Morton Gould - Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906010

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

6:08AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

6:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

6:24AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

6:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance in Db Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

6:34AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

6:47AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

7:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

7:29AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

7:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #3 in A Op 4/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

8:09AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

8:20AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23/2
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

8:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

8:36AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

8:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

9:13AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

9:24AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

9:39AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

9:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: V Minuets 1 & 2 in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

10:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

10:16AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

10:36AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

11:12AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

11:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in a K 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Rudolf Streng, viola
Orfeo 867121

 

11:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

12:15PM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

 

12:24PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 452853

 

12:54PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

1:14PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

 

1:41PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

1:48PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

2:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

2:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

2:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

3:08PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3:23PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 75368

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

4:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

4:17PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

4:32PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

4:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

4:46PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

4:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

 

5:07PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

5:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 420943

 

5:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

 

6:18PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

6:40PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza"
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

 

6:45PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:54PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

 

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

 

9:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in Bb Hob. 1:98
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

9:46PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue #5 in D Op 87
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466066

 

9:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 30/1
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

10:25PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

10:48PM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

10:54PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10:59PM
Alexander Glazunov - 3 Miniatures: I Pastorale Op 42
Stephen Coombs, piano
Hyperion 66833

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

11:06PM
Marcel Grandjany - Fantasy
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

11:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 417613

11:40PM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636

11:49PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 1
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

Pages