Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-20

KBAQ Playlist, 09-24-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

12:06AM
Edward Elgar - In Smyrna
David Golub, piano
Arabesque 6664

12:12AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

12:26AM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

12:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 1: Andante
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 72

1:06AM
William Grant Still - Miniatures
Peter Christ, oboe
Gretel Shanley, flute
Sharon Davis, piano
Crystal 321

1:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 423116

1:29AM
Michael G. Cunningham - Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Kuhn Mixed Choir
Marek Vorlicek, conductor
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp
Navona 5923

1:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 44933

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

2:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80392

2:14AM
Daniel Felsenfeld - The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

2:23AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:31AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Mark Bennett, trumpet
Chandos 571

2:36AM
Ignaz Pleyel - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9525

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

3:12AM
Gabriel Pierne - March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier, conductor
Virgin 61109

3:17AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto No. 4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary Classics 8

3:34AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

3:50AM
Francisco Tarrega - Alborada
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553007

3:53AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: Finale
Martha Argerich, piano
Gidon Kremer, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 463700

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Igor Stravinsky - Ave Maria (Bogoroditse Devo)
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
American Choral Catalog 121

4:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199

4:16AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Hungaroton 12376

4:26AM
Scott Joplin - The Entertainer
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

4:32AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

4:49AM
Gaspar Sanz - Marizapolos
Waverly Consort
Waverly 14002

4:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Sony 37216

5:09AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

5:20AM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

5:43AM
Rene Berthelot - Valse lointaine (Distant Waltz)
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Piano 21 37

5:47AM
Roland Dyens - Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

5:50AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino
Camerata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Naxos 557492

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

6:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:19AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Flute Concertino in c
Camerata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Imre Kovacs, flute
Marco Polo 223701

 

6:33AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute
Erato 45831

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:16AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

7:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

7:38AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

7:51AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

8:26AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

8:35AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:42AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

9:14AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

9:24AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

9:38AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko, conductor
Chandos 7029

 

9:51AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #13 in F K112
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

10:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

10:30AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

10:40AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

10:49AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:16AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

11:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

 

11:35AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

12:20PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

12:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

12:43PM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture
Boston Pops
John Williams, conductor
Philips 400071

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

1:10PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

1:17PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

1:30PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

1:38PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

2:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

2:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

2:36PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:50PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

3:12PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

3:20PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

3:30PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

3:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

4:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

4:21PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

4:35PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

4:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

5:16PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

5:30PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

5:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 61160

 

5:51PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

6:08PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

 

6:21PM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano; Nina Flyer, cello
Koch 7169

 

6:45PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

6:53PM
Ola Gjeilo - Evening Prayer (2010)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Ted Belledin, Tenor Saxophone
Ola Gjeilo, Piano
Chandos 5100

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

7:19PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

7:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
- Borodin - Sextet in Two Movements
    I. Allegro
    II. Andante
Kalichstein - Laredo - Robinson Trio
- Mozart - Piano Trio No. 3 in Bb Major, K. 502
    I. Allegro
Erin Keefe, violin; Yehuda Hanani, cello; Jeffrey Swann, piano
- Schubert - Trio in Bb Major, Op. 99, D. 898
    IV. Rondo allegro vivace
Midori             
- Bach - Sonata No. 2 in A Minor, BWV 1003
    IV. Allegro                              
Arizona Musicfest Festival Orchestra; Robert Moody, conductor
- Sibelius - Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43
    I. Allegretto
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
- Mendelssohn - Octet for Strings in Eb Major, Op. 20
    I. Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

9:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

9:48PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

9:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

10:19PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

10:45PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Oxford New College Choir
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

 

10:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

11:06PM
Sergio Assad - Aquarelle: Valseana
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

11:09PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto
Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
Jac van Steen, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 12998

11:39PM
Laurel Zucker - The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker Ensemble
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 2013

11:48PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 31755

Pages