Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-20

KBAQ Playlist, 05-22-2014

Date: 

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

12:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Folk Tune
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 553106

12:11AM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Koch 7568

12:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

12:54AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63885

1:06AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

1:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

1:28AM
John Powell - At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Barbara Chapman, harp
Albany 1058

1:31AM
Jean Sibelius - Pelleas et Melisande
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5169

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio
Hyperion 67327

2:06AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

2:12AM
Marin Marais - Prelude
Spectre de la Rose
Naxos 550750

2:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 "Dumky"
Weilerstein Trio
Koch 7657

2:50AM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 1
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

3:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

3:08AM
Percy Grainger - Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9493

3:13AM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60394

3:40AM
Erik Satie - Sketch
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

3:47AM
Antonio Lauro - Virgilio
John Williams, guitar
Sony 90451

3:50AM
Robert Volkmann - String Quartet No. 4: 4th movement
Mannheim String Quartet
CPO 999115

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434135

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

4:23AM
Edward Elgar - The Capricious One
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 83196

4:29AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Scherzando No. 1
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

4:35AM
Agustin Barrios - Choro de Saudade
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612

4:42AM
Traditional - My latest sun is sinking fast
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

4:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901685

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 17
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 462903

5:26AM
Darius Milhaud - Chimney of King Rene
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6536

5:39AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Joan Sutherland, soprano
Jane Berbie, mezzo-soprano
London/Decca 421322

5:47AM
Anonymous - Avrix mi galanica
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

5:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Sara Deborah Struntz, violin
Avie 2201

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

6:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

6:18AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:23AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:31AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

6:37AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

 

6:49AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

6:54AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

7:05AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

7:21AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

7:27AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:46AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

7:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

8:07AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

8:13AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

8:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

8:26AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

 

8:36AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

8:42AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

8:48AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

9:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 63/3 in c# Op 63/3
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

9:15AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:31AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

10:08AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin Classics 45504

 

10:43AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

11:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

 

11:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12:07PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

12:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

12:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

1:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

1:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau Lyre 433053

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

2:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:24PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

3:12PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #42 in D
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90191

 

3:51PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

3:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

4:14PM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

 

4:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

4:37PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

4:41PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

 

4:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:54PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 1 BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

 

5:02PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

5:20PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

 

5:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

 

5:43PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

5:51PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G K. 199
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

6:22PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6:48PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

6:55PM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

7:08PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in c D 958
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 456579

 

7:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

7:52PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Enjoy a night filled with works by Mendelssohn, Delius, Tchaikovsky, and Saint-Saens. Pieces will be performed by the ASU Chamber Orchestra with conductor Timothy Russell, and ASU Wind Symphony with conductor Gary Hill.

                Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, “Italian”
                        
                Delius – Prelude to “Irmelin”

                Tchaikovsky – Selections from The Sleeping Beauty
                                I. Introduction: The Lilac Fairy
                                II. Adagio. Pas d’action
                                III. Characteristic Dance
                                IV. Panorama
                                V. Valse
                Saint-Saens – Marche Militaire Francaise


9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

9:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

9:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

9:52PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37242

 

10:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A Major K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset clarinet
EMI 57128

 

10:47PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

10:54PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

11:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #5: Gigue in G BWV 829
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

11:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:51PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune L 75
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

 

11:57PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

Pages