Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-20

KBAQ Playlist, 04-23-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Playlist: 

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

6:25AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

6:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

6:46AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

7:06AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

 

7:15AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:21AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

7:32AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

7:35AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

7:46AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

7:53AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

8:11AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Waltz #15 in Ab Op 39/15
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

 

8:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

 

8:40AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

8:48AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

8:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

9:10AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

 

9:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:34AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

9:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #47 in G HOB 47
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

10:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

10:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:17AM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11:24AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

11:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variation XVIII
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

12:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

12:26PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

 

12:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset horn
EMI 56832

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

1:07PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

1:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

 

1:51PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1:56PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

2:18PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:37PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

3:12PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:20PM Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

3:40PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

3:55PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

4:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:18PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

4:26PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

4:41PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

4:47PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

4:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

5:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

5:14PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

5:29PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

5:38PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5:45PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54352

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

6:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:38PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

6:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

7:13PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

7:42PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

7:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7024

 

10:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

10:51PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

11PM - 12PM

Pages