Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 01-16-2014

Date: 

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

12:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade No. 3
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

12:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Bonifacio Bianchi, mandolin
Alessandro Pitrelli, mandolin
Erato 55013

12:28AM
Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Brian Steele, baritone
Singers 3480

12:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

12:47AM
Aaron Copland - Prairie Journal
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

1:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Organ Book: Prelude
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

1:08AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80271

1:18AM
Anonymous - Greensleeves to a Ground
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

1:22AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61194

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

2:06AM
Richard Strauss - Song: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

2:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Samuel Coles, flute
Virgin 91504

2:32AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Warner 84519

2:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
George Gershwin - Liza/Promenade
Tashi
RCA 7901

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Syncopation
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

3:09AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
EMI 65176

3:19AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 419190

3:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 50: 1st movement
Maria Bergmann, piano
Hanssler 93081

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Dresden State Orchestra
Kurt Sanderling, conductor
Eurodisc 69220

4:25AM
Claude Debussy - For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80533

4:32AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

4:42AM
Carlos Payes - Lejania
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612

4:46AM
Traditional - Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

4:52AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 2
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune and Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass
Donald Fraser, conductor
RCA 61541

5:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 445775

5:17AM
Edvard Grieg - March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57296

5:22AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5188

5:33AM
Federico Torroba - Sonatina
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Chandos 8857

5:47AM
Eric Whitacre - i thank You God for most this amazing day
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

5:54AM
Reinhard Keiser - The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

6:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

6:25AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

6:34AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:38AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:45AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

6:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

7:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

7:18AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

7:24AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

7:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

7:39AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio B minor Op 76/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Nimbus 8806

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

8:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

8:13AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

8:23AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:35AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

 

8:39AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

 

8:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

8:52AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

9:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

9:41AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

9:46AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

9:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

10:04AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

10:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

10:51AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

10:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

11:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

11:41AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
12:07PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

 

12:38PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

12:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in A flat D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

 

1:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

1:22PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

1:42PM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

1:46PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

2:09PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

2:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

2:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

3:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447420

 

3:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

4:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

4:16PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

4:32PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

4:38PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5:06PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

5:20PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

5:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

5:40PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

5:45PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

6:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

 

6:53PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #7
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:04PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #50 "Mount St. Helens" Op 360
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

7:35PM
Carmelo Nicotra - Absinthium
Guitalian Quartet
Bridge 9401

 

7:43PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

8PM - 9PM
Encounters with Young Musicians

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

    Encounters with Young Musicians – Piano and Flute
Rachmaninoff – Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30
                             I. Allegro ma non tanto
                                Tchaikovsky – Dumka, Op. 59
                   Ibert – Flute Concerto
                             I. Allegro
                                Dvorak – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 81, B. 155
                             I. Allegro, ma non tanto
                                Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13, “Pathetique”
                             I. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio
                             II. Adagio Cantabile                              III. Rondo: Allegro

January 23rd

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Lee Luvisi, piano; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Delos 3167

 

9:14PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 82026

 

9:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 553

 

10:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

10:29PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

10:39PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

10:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

11:06PM
Joan Ambrosio Dalza - 4 Calata (Italian Dances)
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

11:12PM
Jules Massenet - Elegy: O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

11:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 6
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60709

11:43PM
Franz Liszt - Faust Symphony: Gretchen
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68595

Pages