Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-21

KBAQ Playlist, 01-12-2014

Date: 

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 122

12:06AM
Cesar Cui - Cantabile
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

12:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 99
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 432139

12:37AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus
Cantus 1212

12:40AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Lilacs
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 470291

12:43AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

1:06AM
Antonio Valente - Neopolitan Galliard
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall, conductor
Alia Vox 9820

1:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
London/Decca 19121

1:54AM
Manuel de Falla - Nocturne
Javier Perianes, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902099

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

2:14AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Euphonium Concerto
Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Matthias Foremny, conductor
Roland Froscher, euphonium
Dabringhaus 9011642

2:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
Linn 430

2:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantasie
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 4777483

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 47327

3:29AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 9098

3:36AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
Gerard Causse, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
EMI 54817

3:45AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
Andre de Groote, piano
Classic Talent 291025

4:06AM
Johann Wagenaar - Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 425833

4:16AM
Matthias Maute - Prelude
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4:20AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

4:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

5:06AM
Robert Schumann - Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 13148

5:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Trumpets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Michael Laird, trumpet
William Houghton, trumpet
Philips 412892

5:32AM
Josef Myslivecek - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10203

5:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick
Centaur 2592

5:50AM
Marcel Grandjany - Rhapsodie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

10:09AM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

10:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

 

10:51AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780

 

10:54AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

11:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

11:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

12PM - 1PM
THE MOZART BUFFET
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

12:11PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

 

12:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Sony 39964

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

1:09PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Reference 131

 

1:48PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

1:56PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445769

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

2:03PM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

2:12PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

 

2:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

2:56PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3:11PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

 

3:18PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

3:43PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

3:45PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Andreas Haefliger, piano; members of Takacs Quartet
London 452854

 

4:10PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

4:47PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

 

5:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

5:11PM
Darius Milhaud - The Blue Train
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

5:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

5:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:04PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

6:33PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

6:39PM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

7:11PM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

7:36PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

7:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

 

8:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

 

8:26PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

8:58PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

9:06PM
Patricia van Ness - Michael
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

9:10PM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Michelle Makarski, violin
ECM 1450

9:27PM
Nino Rota - Harp Concerto
Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2294

9:53PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Evening in Granada
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

10PM - 11PM

9:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

9:06PM
Patricia van Ness - Michael
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

9:10PM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Michelle Makarski, violin
ECM 1450

9:27PM
Nino Rota - Harp Concerto
Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2294

9:53PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Evening in Granada
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

11:06PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

11:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 3: Sarabande
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 37867

11:25PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
MPR 100203-12

11:39PM
Giuseppe Valentini - String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

Pages