Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-19

KBAQ Playlist, 01-02-2014

Date: 

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

12:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Telarc 80530

12:22AM
Virgil Thomson - Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434310

12:44AM
Traditional - My latest sun is sinking fast
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

12:48AM
Edgar Bainton - Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Chandos 10460

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Alberto Ginastera - Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014

1:06AM
Leevi Madetoja - Symphonic Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9803

1:28AM
Johannes Brahms - Lullaby
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Bryn Terfel, baritone
DG 1305

1:32AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:36AM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society
Northeastern 227

2:06AM
William Bolcom - New York Lights
Bruce Levingston, piano
Dorian 92148

2:12AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 2147

2:24AM
Louis Couperin - Portrait of Mr. Blancrocher
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

2:32AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 438733

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

3:06AM
Franz Schubert - Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano
Onyx 4073

3:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414460

3:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima
Avie 2063

3:33AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

3:37AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

4:06AM
Frank Bridge - Lament
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

4:11AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66576

4:17AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55348

4:37AM
Johann Storl - German Festive Sonata
American Brass Quintet
Delos 3003

4:40AM
Bohuslav Martinu - Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

4:42AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80426

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Xavier Montsalvatge - Cradle Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
Celso Antunes, conductor
Lucia Duchonova, mezzo-soprano
Hanssler 98642

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

5:15AM
Franz Schubert - Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano
ProPiano 224513

5:26AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

5:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue
Charles Curtis, cello
Anthony Burr, organ
Naren Budhakar, tabla
Koch 2127

5:51AM
Alonso Mudarra - Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

5:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 522

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

6:23AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

6:36AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

6:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

7:09AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

7:18AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:26AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

7:34AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

7:45AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

8:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #12 in E Hob. 1:12
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

8:34AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

8:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

8:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

9:11AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

9:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

9:37AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A S 125
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

10:12AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

10:51AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

10:56AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54753

11:49AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

11:55AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

12:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

12:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Eroica Trio
EMI 62655

12:44PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

12:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

1:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

1:56PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #1 in G Op 49/1
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

2:07PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

2:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

2:53PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

3:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

3:15PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

3:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

3:55PM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

4:12PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

4:29PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:37PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata: Aria in e (originally in d) K 32
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

4:40PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

4:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

5:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

5:20PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5:33PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

5:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

5:42PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

5:48PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

6:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

6:42PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

6:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

7:16PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, Piano
Philips 412251

7:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

9:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

9:43PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

9:52PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

10:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

10:29PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
RCA 61976

10:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

10:59PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SFS 58

11:41PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:47PM
Dominick Argento - Walden Pond: The Pond
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49217

11:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

Pages