Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-21

KBAQ Playlist, 03-21-2014

Date: 

Friday, March 21, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Oskar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

12:06AM
Max Steiner - Dark Victory: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 183

12:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

12:26AM
Gustave Charpentier - Louise: Depuis le jour
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
London/Decca 6590

12:34AM
E.J. Moeran - Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

1:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude No. 25
Vanessa Perez, piano
Telarc 33388

1:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

1:24AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

1:47AM
Fritz Kreisler - Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5019

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 28
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 429569

2:27AM
Alonso Mudarra - Pavana de Alexandre
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

2:29AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

2:44AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

3:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

3:20AM
Leos Janacek - Lord Jesus Christ is Born
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

3:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Daniel Hope, violin
Marieke Blankestijn, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ
Warner 62545

3:38AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Lara St. John, violin
Ancalagon 134

4:16AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039

4:20AM
Samuel Barber - Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble
Sony 46250

4:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rene Leibowitz, conductor
Chesky 69

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

5:06AM
Franz Lehar - Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

5:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

5:20AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 79786

5:46AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572787

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

6:15AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

6:22AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

6:27AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

6:42AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

6:49AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

6:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

7:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

7:16AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

7:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

 

7:36AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

7:42AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

7:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

7:50

Carl Goldmark-In the Spring

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Stephen Gunzenhauser, cond.

 

Naxos 550745

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

8:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

8:19AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in E Op 2/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

8:25AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

8:29AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

8:38AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

8:43AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9:09AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

9:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

9:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

9:49AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

 

9:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

10:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

10:40AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

10:48AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
David Popper - In the Forest: IV Round Dance in G Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

11:03AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

11:19AM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

11:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80624

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

12:10PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Leila Josefowicz, violin
John Novacek, piano
Philips 456571

 

12:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

 

12:28PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

12:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1:04PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

1:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in a RV 523
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

1:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

2:07PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

2:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

3:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

3:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

3:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

3:46PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

4:05PM
Jack Gallagher - Berceuse
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

 

4:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

4:26PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

4:33PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:48PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

4:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Schickele (as P.D.Q. Bach) - 1712 Overture S. 1712
The Greater Hoople area Off-Season Philharmonic
Professor Peter Schickele, conductor
Telarc 80210

 

5:13PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

5:18PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

5:39PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Catfish Row Suite: II. Porgy Sings
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559750

 

5:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Matthew Harris - It was a Lover and his Lass from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5031

 

6:03PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:15PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

6:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

6:43PM
Max Richter - Mercy
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19103

 

6:49PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in c# Op. 117/3
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

7:26PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

 

8:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

8:46PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

8:50PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

 

9:19PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

9:53PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 32/6 in f Op 32/6
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 64384

 

9:55PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

10:07PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1 in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

 

10:45PM
Percy Grainger - Horkstow Grange
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Mark Ridenour, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

10:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

10:58PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

11:06PM
Frederick Delius - Air and Dance for Strings
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

11:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 13
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 21970

11:30PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11:39PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Oboe Quartet No. 48
Consortium Classicum
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe
Dabringhaus 3314

Pages