Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-17

KBAQ Playlist, 11-27-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

12:22AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

12:33AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101

1:06AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557143

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

1:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
Linn 430

1:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

2:06AM
Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel - Quartet Sonata No. 2
Epoca Barocca
CPO 777764

2:13AM
Antonio Estevez - Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

2:23AM
Jorge Grundman - What Inspires Poetry: About Rain and Storm
Ara Malikian, violin
Daniel Del Pino, piano
NPM 911

2:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Padua Chamber Orchestra
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 59223

3:18AM
Carlos Salzedo - Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

3:21AM
Oskar Nedbal - From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

3:34AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Cello Sonata No. 1
Antonio Meneses, cello
Gerard Wyss, piano
Avie 2140

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

4:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526

4:12AM
Andrea Falconieri - L'Eroica
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

4:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

4:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Alexander Borodin - Spanish Serenade
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

5:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

5:26AM
Traditional - O Waly Waly
UCCELLO
Lisa Delan, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Sanford Sylvan, baritone
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2023

5:31AM
Marco Uccellini - Aria No. 9
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

5:34AM
Carl Stamitz - "Hunt" Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

6:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

6:33AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

6:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

6:56AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

7:05AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

7:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

7:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

7:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

7:48AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

7:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 69/2 in b Op 69/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

8:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:21AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:28AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

8:34AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

8:42AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

8:48AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

8:54AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:19AM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

9:32AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe (from the film "The Mission")
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 7, 1, 5 A Major, g minor, g minor
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

9:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

9:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

10:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

10:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

10:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 34508

11:05AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

11:39AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

11:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

12:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

12:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

1:44PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

1:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

2:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI:9
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

2:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

3:01PM
Ari Pulkkinen - Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

3:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

3:39PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

3:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

4:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

4:18PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

4:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

4:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Yo Yo Ma, Cello; Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sony 53112

4:49PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

5:08PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

5:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

5:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5:42PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

5:47PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

6:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

6:29PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

6:43PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

6:50PM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Ricardo Cobo, guitar
Pearcy 6868

6:55PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:11PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

7:36PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
William Bennett, flute
Argo 410552

7:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
10:06PM Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln
Olari Elts, conductor
Herbert Schuch, piano
Ohems 833

10:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

10:53PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

10:58PM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 30
Jupiter String Quartet
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHM 72039

11:29PM
Amy Beach - From Grandmother's Garden
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6721

11:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Two Motets
Schutz Choir of London
Roger Norrington, conductor
Carus 83117

Pages