Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-24

KBAQ Playlist, 12-26-2013

Date: 

Thursday, December 26, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

12:06AM
Amy Beach - Berceuse
Pamela Frame, cello
Robert Weirich, piano
Koch 7281

12:09AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 58045

12:21AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Christmas Mass: Kyrie
City of London Sinfonia
George Guest, conductor
Chandos 8658

12:26AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 1 "La Chasse"
Hagen Quartet
DG 423622

12:42AM
Ferdinand Ries - Quintet
Novsak Trio
William Bennett, flute
Jecklin 633

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka No. 32
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

1:06AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Prelude and Bourree
Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Koivula, conductor
Naxos 572186

1:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

1:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Jupiter String Quartet
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Alexa Still, flute
Richard Hawkins, clarinet
Oberlin 1304

1:39AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

2:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips 442068

2:26AM
Bassano; Sweelinck; Traditional - Christmas Medley
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 462050

2:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
David Blackadder, trumpet
Linn 430

2:48AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429494

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Chee-Yun, violin
Denon 18017

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Stephen Orton, cello
Philips 422390

3:16AM
Joachim Raff - Cavatina
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

3:23AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
DG 5761

3:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: O thou that tellest good tidings
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt, conductor
Annie Gill, contralto
Linn 285

3:38AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

4:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51343

4:10AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

4:17AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:34AM
Jean Sibelius - Humoresque No. 1
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sondergard, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin
EMI 84413

4:39AM
Francisco Guerrero - Duo Seraphim
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 123

4:43AM
Frederick Delius - In a Summer Garden
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9355

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Los Romeros
Philips 412609

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80363

5:22AM
John Thomas - Men of Harlech
Lipman Harp Duo
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Sayo Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

5:27AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
German Opera Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 469008

5:46AM
Paquito D'Rivera - Wapango
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

5:51AM
Adam Carse - Two Sketches
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

6:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

6:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

6:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

6:27AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

6:40AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

7:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

7:19AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7:27AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No 12 in e Op 3
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

7:33AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

7:44AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

7:50AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

8:07AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

8:18AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

8:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

8:37AM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D
English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

8:45AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

8:51AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

9:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

9:19AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

9:24AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

9:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

9:42AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

9:45AM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

9:52AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

10:05AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

10:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

10:53AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement II in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
11:05AM Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

11:36AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

11:44AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

11:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

12:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

12:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 69/2 in b Op 69/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

1:05PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

1:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

1:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

1:51PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

2:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

2:43PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

2:54PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

3:09PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

3:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

3:44PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

3:51PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:06PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

4:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

4:29PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

4:37PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:55PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

5:10PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:23PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

5:34PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

5:39PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

5:45PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

5:55PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:25PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

6:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

6:43PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

6:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

7:23PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

7:55PM
John Adams - The Chairman's Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
RCA 61700

9:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

9:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

9:52PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

10:44PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

10:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10:58PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

11:06PM
Carol Barnett - Winter, Snow
2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir
Mary Alice Stollak, conductor
Christine Starr, piano
Navona 5923

11:10PM
Francisco Tarrega - Preludio No. 11
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553007

11:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1516

11:39PM
Antonio Salieri - Flute and Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359

Pages