Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-19

KBAQ Playlist, 06-20-2013

Date: 

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Cecile Chaminade - The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846

12:06AM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

12:09AM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

12:26AM
Samuel Barber - String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet
Dorian 92166

12:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Ernest Chausson - The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

1:06AM
Ariel Ramirez - Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 84219

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 1
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Viktoria Mullova, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 470292

1:35AM
Rafael Hernandez - Cachita
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

1:38AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor
CPO 999096

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne No. 11
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

2:06AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

2:13AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

2:31AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

2:43AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - The Comedians: Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Denon 73534

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

3:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
New York Philomusica
Paige Brook, conductor
Paige Brook, flute
NY Philomusica 22

3:12AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Song: Interlude
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

3:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

3:35AM
Maurice Ravel - Kaddisch
Richard Locker, cello
Susan Walters, piano
Leggiero 101

3:41AM
John Dowland - Sir Thomas Monson, his Pavin and Galliard
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

3:49AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800
Ilia Korol, conductor
Challenge 72193

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Waltz
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Delos 3178

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429728

4:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1947

4:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

4:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Chorale Prelude No. 7: O God, thou righteous God
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:52AM
Alec Wilder - Air for Flute
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Newport 85570

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

5:10AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge 72506

5:29AM
Vaclav Pichl - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9740

5:41AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5:47AM
Francois Couperin - Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

5:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

6:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

6:20AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

6:44AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:51AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

7:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

7:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

7:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

7:33AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

7:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

7:51AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

7:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

8:09AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

 

8:37AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

8:41AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

8:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

9:14AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

9:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

9:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

9:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

10:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

10:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

 

10:37AM
Antonio Lauro - Natalia
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

10:40AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-flat major K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

11:06AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 54210

 

11:40AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

11:53AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

12:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D Hob. 1:96
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

12:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

12:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

1:18PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

1:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

1:55PM
Gustav Holst - Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

2:43PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

2:55PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

3:08PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

3:22PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

3:55PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

4:16PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

4:27PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

4:32PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

4:41PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

4:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

5:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

5:23PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

5:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

5:48PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:06PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

6:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370 (368b)
John Ferrillo, oboe; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

 

6:47PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

7:04PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

7:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 732646

 

7:35PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

7:56PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Brahms - String Quartet No. 3 in Bb Major, Op. 67                                                                 Orion String Quartet

Silvestrini - Trois duos pour hautbois
Martin Schuring, oboe; Tiffany Pan, oboe

Cardoso - Milonga                                                                                                               Morel - Danza en mi-moll
Gohar Vardanyan, guitar

Yoshimatsu - Cyber Bird Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra
ASU Symphony Orchestra; Carrie Pawelski, conductor; Jonathan
Wintringham, alto saxophone; Kathryn Christensen, piano; Suzanne
Berndt, percussion

Liszt - Etudes d'execution transcendante, S. 139                                                                     III. Bird in the Wind
I. Preludio
Walter Cosand, piano

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

9:06PM
Edvard Grieg - 2 Nordic Melodies
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

9:18PM
Robert Parsons - De la court
Phantasm
Avie 2054

9:23PM
Celedonio Romero - La Mariposa (The Butterfly)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585

9:27PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 91194

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Enrique Granados - Zapateado
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 417795

10:06PM
Arthur Honegger - Summer Pastorale
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
DG 435438

10:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9324

10:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Saint Luke's 3001

10:51PM
Ruprecht Mayr - Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Edward MacDowell - Woodland Sketches: selections
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

11:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 2
Barry Douglas, piano
Chandos 10757

11:13PM
Rick Sowash - Impressionist Suite No. 2: 2nd movement
Mark Ostoich, oboe
Ron Aufmann, clarinet
Mark Ortwein, bassoon
Sowash 2004

11:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 445515

11:51PM
Joseph Lanner - Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4765

Pages