Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 01-08-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

12:06AM
Jean Sibelius - The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

12:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 18
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 10870

12:24AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 469700

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

1:06AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood: Love Scene
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

1:14AM
Alan Hovhaness - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

1:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 4
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230

1:51AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il viaggio a Reims (The Journey to Rheims): Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10614

2:06AM
David Gillingham - Be Thou My Vision
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11124

2:13AM
Vagn Holmboe - Violin Concerto No. 2
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Erik Heide, violin
Dacapo 220599

2:39AM
Jorge Morel - Barcarole
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80120

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

3:06AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Sony 46508

3:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Dance from Jolster
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

3:21AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 8
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

3:40AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Telarc 80599

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

4:06AM
Gabriel Pierne - Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10633

4:22AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - 14 Angels
UCCELLO
Lisa Delan, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2023

4:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

4:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 16
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

5:13AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

5:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 2
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Jeanne Lamon, violin
Analekta 9878

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 9884

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

6:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4
Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

6:22AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

6:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

6:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

6:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan tutte: Overture K 588
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

7:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

7:32AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

7:34AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

7:51AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

8:07AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

8:19AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

8:25AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

8:31AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

8:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

9:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

9:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

9:50AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

10:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

10:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

10:49AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

10:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

11:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

11:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

11:41AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

11:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:03PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

12:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

12:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

1:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

1:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

2:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #2 in a Op. 55
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

2:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

2:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

3:08PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

3:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

3:49PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

3:55PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

4:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

4:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

4:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

4:46PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

4:50PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

5:10PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

5:15PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

5:40PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

5:50PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

5:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

6:19PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

6:26PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

6:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

7:18PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

7:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:06PM Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

10:58PM
Traditional - Shenandoah
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 589

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Ignaz Paderewski - Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano
MusicMasters 60135

11:06PM
Bela Bartok - Out of Doors Suite
Matan Porat, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:21PM
Heino Eller - Twilight
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

11:28PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
EMI 56752

11:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 93598

Pages