Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-19

KBAQ Playlist, 10-06-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

12:06AM
Juan Arriaga - Overture: "The Happy Slaves"
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

12:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9919

12:22AM
William Blezard - The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

12:30AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

1:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

1:11AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

1:34AM
Jennifer Higdon - The Prayer
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

1:36AM
Dan Locklair - Harp Concerto
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kirk Trevor, conductor
Jacquelyn Bartlett, harp
Naxos 559337

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Theodore Dubois - Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Trio Hochelaga
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola
Philippe Magnan, oboe
Atma 2385

2:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421769

2:19AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Canaries
Konrad Junghanel, lute
DHM 77037

2:22AM
Louis Spohr - String Sextet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424

2:50AM
Heino Eller - Dawn
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
John Digney, oboe
Chandos 8525

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
David Guion - Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano
Premier 1024

3:06AM
Frederick Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 430206

3:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, conductor
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5236

3:19AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto No. 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 447022

3:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fantastic Toy Shop (La boutique fantasque)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420485

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

4:16AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

4:20AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 8
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Ronald Thomas, conductor
CRD 3356

4:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Allegro for Clarinet and Strings
Leopold Quartet
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Dabringhaus 3010375

4:41AM
William Bolcom - Recuerdos: Paseo
Susan and Sara Wang, piano duo
Castigo 691

4:47AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
William Alwyn - Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

5:06AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Toreador Song
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Bryn Terfel, baritone
DG 1305

5:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 9
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5143

5:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 1
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43053

5:46AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 75179

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:06AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #1 g Op 46
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

10:37AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

10:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

11:09AM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

11:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

11:39AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern"
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365

12:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo K. 331
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

1:08PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

1:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

1:52PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

2:13PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

2:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

3:11PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

3:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Darius Milhaud - Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano: IV Introduction et Final Op 157b
Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin; Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet; Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Concerto 2071

4:06PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

4:12PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

4:36PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

4:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

5:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

5:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

5:55PM
Jennifer Higdon - Amazing Grace
Serafin String Quartet
Naxos 559752

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

6:14PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #7
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

6:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

6:49PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

7:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

7:53PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

8:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

8:48PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

8:59PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Lou Harrison - Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

9:06PM
William Kanengiser - Turn to the Sea
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80647

9:10PM
Terry Riley - Be Kind to One Another (Rag)
Sarah Cahill, piano
Other Minds 1022

9:24PM
Paul Fowler - Echoes
The Crossing
Donald Nally, conductor
Innova 856

9:30PM
Kevin Puts - Symphony No. 4 "From Mission San Juan"
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907580

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

10:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence
Emerson String Quartet
Paul Neubauer, viola
Colin Carr, cello
Sony 47060

10:41PM
Joseph Scianni - Adagio Cantabile
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

10:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 24
Mari Kodama, piano
PentaTone 304

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Giuseppi Brescianello - Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar
Dorian 80127

11:06PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Double Bass Concerto No. 1
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Christian Vasquez, conductor
Edicson Ruiz, double bass
Phil.harmonie 6008

11:24PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Arcata String Quartet
Don Bailey, flute
Summit 239

11:37PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80321

11:44PM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417132

Pages