Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-30

KBAQ Playlist, 09-16-2013

Date: 

Monday, September 16, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

12:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 4782718

12:15AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Alexander in India: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 570279

12:27AM
Edward Elgar - Elegy
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191

12:32AM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Itamar Golan, piano
Oxingale 2002

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Ramon Montoya - Solea
"Solea" = so-lay-AH, conductor
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093

1:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Dance of the Sylphs
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

1:44AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

1:52AM
Alec Wilder - Air for Flute
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Newport 85570

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

2:06AM
Jon Lord - Disguises: Il Buffone (G.C.)
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
EMI 90528

2:18AM
John Dowland - A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

2:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

2:47AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony
Howard Dunn, conductor
Reference 39

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
Naxos 550109

3:08AM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

3:16AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61194

3:54AM
Gordon Jacob - Suite: March
University of Missouri Wind Ensemble
Thomas O'Neal, conductor
Naxos 572108

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Winter Bonfire: 1st Movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
ASV 760

4:06AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54585

4:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

4:40AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

4:51AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:54AM
Fritz Kreisler - Viennese Caprice
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Enrique Granados - Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

5:06AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer - Violin Concerto No. 17
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Axel Strauss, violin
Naxos 570380

5:24AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

5:33AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 1
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:44AM
Franz Schubert - Faith in Spring (Fruhlingsglaube)
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Mariinsky 530

5:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

6:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

6:18AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

6:26AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

6:42AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

6:56AM
John Williams - Schindler's List: Jerusalem of Gold
Hana Tzur, conductor
Ramat Gan Chamber Choir, Tel Aviv, Israel
MCA 10969

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

7:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

7:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

7:25AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

7:34AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

7:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

7:55AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

8:06AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

8:17AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

8:29AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

8:33AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

8:43AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

8:51AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

8:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

9:08AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

9:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

9:23AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

9:31AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9:47AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

9:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

10:06AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

10:43AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

10:45AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

11:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

11:50AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

12:28PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

12:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Peter Press, guitar
NPR 0008

1:11PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

1:17PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Naive 4959

1:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

1:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade in g Op 118/3
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

2:09PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

2:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

2:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

2:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

3:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

3:36PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

3:49PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in E Op 8/2 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

4:16PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in A flat D 780
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

4:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

4:37PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

4:46PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4:55PM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

5:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

5:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

5:22PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

5:30PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

5:50PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

6:18PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

6:31PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

6:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

6:49PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

7:30PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

7:40PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

7:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

8:16PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

8:51PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-flat major K. 447
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

9:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D Hob. 1:96
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

9:40PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

9:49PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

10:13PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

10:22PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Cecile Licad, piano
EMI 49410

10:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

10:57PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014

11:06PM
Edward Elgar - Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7029

11:14PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Paris Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 28613

11:50PM
Louis Pecour - Savoy-Forlan
Ensemble Buon tempo
Hanssler 98411

11:54PM
Simon Jeffes - Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 425218

Pages