Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 11-06-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

12:06AM
Arthur Foote - At Dusk
Fenwick Smith, flute
Ronald Thomas, cello
Caitriona Yeats, harp
Northeastern 227

12:12AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

12:32AM
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer
Estonian Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1654

12:44AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

1:06AM
Leo Brouwer - A Day in November (Un Dia di Noviembre)
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

1:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 16
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9262

1:37AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80426

1:53AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave
French National Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 88018

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

2:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:19AM
Robert Schumann - Carnival: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:30AM
Francisco Mignone - Valse elegante
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 17179

2:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66528

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

3:06AM
William Mason - Dance Antique
Calico Winds
Albany 693

3:09AM
Anonymous - Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439149

3:13AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

3:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
RCA 60718

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

4:06AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

4:18AM
Richard Danielpour - Lux Aeterna
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

4:23AM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Koch 7594

4:48AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343

5:06AM
Deng Yuxian - Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233

5:09AM
Laurel Zucker - Orca Quintet
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

5:19AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 45026

5:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

5:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 8
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90703

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

6:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

6:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

6:28AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

6:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

6:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:06AM Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

7:24AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

7:31AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

7:40AM
Miklos Rozsa - Spellbound -suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

7:48AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

8:05AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

8:15AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:19AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

8:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

8:38AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

8:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

9:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

9:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

10:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 540904

10:39AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

10:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Sicilienne
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

11:10AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

11:15AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

11:43AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in E Op. 18
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

12:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

12:47PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

12:50PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

1:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

1:55PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

2:18PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2:22PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2:50PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

3:05PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

3:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

3:41PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

3:51PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

4:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

4:21PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

4:35PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

4:40PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

4:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

5:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

5:15PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

5:23PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

5:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

5:45PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

5:54PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

6:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

6:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

7:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

7:41PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

7:53PM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

10:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

10:38PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

10:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

10:55PM
Adrian Le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp
Sono Luminus 92169

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

11:06PM
Paul Hindemith - Clarinet Sonata
Sharon Kam, clarinet
Matan Porat, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:23PM
Walter Piston - Prelude
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
David Schrader, organ
Cedille 8001

11:30PM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 6
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9272

11:36PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423105

Pages