Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-25

KBAQ Playlist, 08-04-2013

Date: 

Sunday, August 4, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80107

12:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

12:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 30
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419146

12:47AM
Robert Schumann - Mignon
Daniel Levy, piano
Nimbus 5219

12:51AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 471568

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Bedrich Smetana - A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223705

1:06AM
Max Reger - Flute Serenade
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute
Sandor Vegh, violin
Rainer Moog, viola
Claves 8104

1:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 6
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

1:29AM
Michael Sahl - Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

1:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto No. 5
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
John Scott, organ
American Gramophone 590

2:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 7905

2:19AM
Emilio Pujol - Romanza
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585

2:24AM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 72097

2:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Oboe d'amore
Camerata Cologne
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe d'amore
Piet Dhont, oboe d'amore
DHM 77367

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

3:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Gerard Torgomian, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
Cyril Lacrouts, cello
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

3:19AM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

3:26AM
George Antheil - Flute Sonata: Adagio
Zizi Mueller, flute
Emma Tahmazian, piano
Premier 1029

3:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 420937

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Francesco Uttini - Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

4:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716

4:18AM
Percy Grainger - To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9721

4:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 156: Adagio and Arioso
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

4:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 470286

4:44AM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

5:06AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 69041

5:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

5:32AM
Alan Hovhaness - The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Telarc 80530

5:49AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8927

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

10:09AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Decca 15463

10:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

10:34AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

10:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

11:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

11:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in d BWV 1060
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

12:18PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

12:43PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

12:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

1PM - 2PM
1:04PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

1:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

1:24PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

1:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo K 331
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

2:06PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

2:22PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

3:05PM
Giacomo Puccini - Sole e amore
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

3:08PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

3:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

4:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

4:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

4:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:10PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

5:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

5:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Henry Litolff - Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique #4 Op 12
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
London 425082

6:08PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

6:18PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

6:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

6:59PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 510

8:06PM
John Rutter - Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown, conductor
Christopher Hooker, oboe
Naxos 557130

8:12PM
Giovanni Battista Viotti - Harp Concerto: Adagio
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

8:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet
Melos Quartet
Piero Farulli, viola
DG 429777

8:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade No. 3
Krystian Zimerman, piano
DG 439519

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Richard Danielpour - An American Requiem: Agnus Dei
Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Hugh Smith, tenor
Reference 97

9:06PM
Peter Warlock - Serenade to Frederick Delius
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
EMI 65101

9:16PM
Qigang Chen - Iris Unveiled: Tender
French National Orchestra
Muhai Tang, conductor
Virgin 45549

9:24PM
Ensemble Galilei - Come, Gentle Night
Ensemble Galilei
Telarc 80556

9:28PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet
Elias String Quartet
Jonathan Biss, piano
Onyx 4092

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Trevor Duncan - The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67148

10:06PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

10:09PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 7822

10:42PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 433864

10:54PM
Fritz Kreisler - Viennese Caprice
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
DG 58

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

11:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, conductor
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5236

11:11PM
Ladislav Kupkovic - Souvenir
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Nonesuch 79657

11:18PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
James Tyler, mandolin
Douglas Wootton, mandolin
Philips 412892

11:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for Piano and Winds
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 42

Pages