Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-20

KBAQ Playlist, 11-12-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

12:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

12:35AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 75
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

12:51AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
William R Hudgins, clarinet; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

1:34AM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

1:39AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

1:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in c# Op. 117/3
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

2:18AM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

2:52AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

3:09AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

3:14AM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle
Naxos 8.573333

3:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

4:22AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

4:34AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

4:40AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

5:09AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

5:15AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

5:40AM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

5:56AM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:06AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

6:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: IV Sarabande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

6:21AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

6:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K 73
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

6:38AM
Jacques Offenbach - Fair Helen Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 550468

6:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 289 466 357-2

7:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

7:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in a RV 523
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

7:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:33AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

7:39AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:47AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op. 33
Itzhak Perlman, violin
David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

7:54AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Kaspar Mertz - Hungarian Fantasy Op 65/1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

8:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

8:16AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

8:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

8:36AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

8:45AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

8:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #8 in Eb Op 49/8
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

9:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

9:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Phillips 174371

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

10:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

10:39AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

10:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

11:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

11:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

11:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #7 in F Op 2/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

11:56AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

12:07PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54352

12:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

12:42PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

12:53PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

1:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Sweet Remembrance" Op 19/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

1:18PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Mercury 0020039-02

1:41PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #3 in A
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

1:55PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

2:15PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

2:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

2:52PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

3:09PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

3:46PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

3:55PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

4:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

4:19PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

4:30PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Forqueray
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

4:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

4:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

4:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

5:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

5:24PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

5:34PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

5:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

5:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

5:56PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:16PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

6:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

6:42PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

6:47PM
Roberto Sierra - Fandangos
Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Naxos 559738

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

7:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

7:29PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

7:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

10:10PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

10:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

10:52PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

11:08PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

11:37PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

11:48PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

11:57PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

Pages