Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 10-27-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 411426

12:06AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - The Boreades Suite
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Naxos 553388

12:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 1
Alina Ibragimova, violin
Cedric Tiberghien, piano
Wigmore Hall 36

12:49AM
Gary Schocker - In Memoriam
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

12:54AM
John Williams - Schindler's List: Theme
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
Telarc 80440

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

1:06AM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

1:09AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

1:27AM
John Cage - In a Landscape
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

1:37AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

2:06AM
Robert Schumann - Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43467

2:26AM
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love: Greenwich
Studio Ensemble
Sony 63387

2:28AM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

2:53AM
Charles Wilfrid Orr - A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Anton Wunderer - Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 10
Philippe Entremont, piano
Pro Arte 499

3:25AM
Jennifer Higdon - The Prayer
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

3:28AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie and Caprice
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
DG 431680

3:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 419407

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

4:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
RCA 63676

4:12AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Bis 285

4:25AM
Edward Elgar - Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

4:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 75: What God does is good
Angelika Nebel, piano
Ars Musici 232903

4:42AM
Robert Muczynski - Fragments: Reverie
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11105

4:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

5:06AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Bis 1305

5:25AM
Carol Barnett - Winter, Snow
2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir
Mary Alice Stollak, conductor
Christine Starr, piano
Navona 5923

5:30AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 44722

5:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 18
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

5:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 4
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

10:05AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

10:14AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio "Dumky" in e Op 90 B.166
Vienna Piano Trio
Nimbus 5472

10:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

10:56AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement II G Major BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell
download direct from artist
11:05AM Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 61160

11:14AM
Alfredo Casella - Symphony #3 Op 63
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Chandos 10768

11:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Eclogue #3 in G Op 56/3
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:10PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

12:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #26 "Lamentatione" in d HOB 26
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

1:12PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

1:19PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

1:41PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

1:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

2:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Orchestra of St Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

2:11PM
Ernest Chausson - Symphony in Bb Op 20
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

2:44PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

2:52PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II D Major BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell
download direct from artist
3:06PM Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

3:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

3:35PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

3:57PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

4:19PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

4:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

4:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

5:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: VI Double in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

5:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

5:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Henryk Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

5:52PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

6:12PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:18PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

6:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III D Major BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell
download direct from artist
7:07PM Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

7:25PM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio in g Op 15
Trio Fontane
Guild 7384

7:53PM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

8:22PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

8:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Two Minuets
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

9:06PM
Philip Glass - Company
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

9:15PM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Concerto for Cello and Strings: Longing
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Kristina Blaumane, cello
ECM 2239

9:24PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 20
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 85565

9:30PM
Fritz Kreisler - String Quartet
Brodsky Quartet
Challenge 72052

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Frank Bungarten, guitar
Dabringhaus 9051540

10:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence
Emerson String Quartet
Paul Neubauer, viola
Colin Carr, cello
Sony 47060

10:41PM
Cecile Chaminade - Flute Concertino
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

10:51PM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Jutta Zoff, harp
Berlin 2018

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

11:06PM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 5
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

11:15PM
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

11:19PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata
Anne Gastinel, cello
Claire Desert, piano
Naive 5259

11:48PM
Arnold Bax - The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

Pages