Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-28

KBAQ Playlist, 07-31-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

12:06AM
Nadia Boulanger - Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Antonio Meneses, cello
Celina Szrvinsh, piano
Avie 2162

12:14AM
Oskar Nedbal - Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111414

12:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

12:43AM
Carlos Salzedo - Variations on an Ancient Theme
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80691

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Joan Manen - Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra
Gerard Claret, conductor
Nimbus 5570

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid): Hurtful Day
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Havard Gimse, piano
EMI 88328

1:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Triptyque
Ulf Wallin, violin
Roland Pontinen, piano
CPO 999946

1:23AM
Enrique Granados - Dance of the Rose
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

1:27AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 6
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair, conductor
Avie 2224

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Walter Mourant - Pied Piper
Northern Sinfonia of England
Steuart Bedford, conductor
George MacDonald, clarinet
ASV 673

2:06AM
Marco Uccellini - La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

2:12AM
Saverio Mercadante - Horn Concerto
Master Players
Richard Schumacher, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Italia 17

2:19AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 432003

2:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 553430

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Robert Ballard - Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

3:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51343

3:10AM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

3:18AM
Francis Poulenc - The Model Animals (Les animaux modeles)
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452937

3:40AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80224

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Alceste: March of the Soldiers
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Alia Vox 9807

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Keith Clark, conductor
Reference 22

4:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 12
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

4:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

4:40AM
Jean Sibelius - Pelleas and Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 45870

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppi Brescianello - Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar
Dorian 80127

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

5:10AM
Rafael Hernandez - Cachita
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

5:14AM
Francois Couperin - The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 4408

5:36AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

5:40AM
Robert Schumann - Concert Piece for 4 Horns
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Dale Clevenger, horn
Richard Oldberg, horn
Thomas Howell, horn
Norman Schweikert, horn
DG 25

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

6:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

6:25AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

6:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

6:40AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

6:46AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

6:55AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in E Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

7:15AM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7:20AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

7:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D Hob. 1:6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
Newton 8802006

7:42AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

7:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

8:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

8:21AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

8:31AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

8:35AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

8:54AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

9:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

9:19AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

9:27AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

9:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

9:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #12 in G K 75b
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80273

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

10:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

10:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:54AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

11:10AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

11:44AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

11:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes a minor
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:02PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

12:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

1:12PM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

1:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

1:54PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

2:12PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

2:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

2:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings & basso continuo in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

2:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

3:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3020

3:49PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

3:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle F-sharp minor Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

4:16PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

4:23PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4:36PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

4:45PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

4:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

5:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

5:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5:29PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5:37PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

5:48PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

6:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

6:16PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

6:31PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

6:45PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

6:54PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

7:11PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 g-minor Op. 26
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

7:37PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

7:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #33 in D Hob. XVI:37
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Juan Arriaga - Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - 7 Works
Daniel Behle, tenor
Oliver Schnyder, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:26PM
Franz Schubert - Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock)
Daniel Behle, tenor
Andy Miles, clarinet
Oliver Schnyder, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:41PM
A.J. Potter - Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony of Ireland
Robert Houlihan, conductor
Marco Polo 225158

10:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Recorders
Camerata Cologne
Michael Schneider, recorder
Marita Schaar-Faust, recorder
DHM 77367

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

11:06PM
Frank Bridge - The Sea
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

11:30PM
Edvard Grieg - How Fair is Thy Face
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66793

11:37PM
Carlos Lopez Buchardo - Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

11:39PM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66998

11:42PM
Mauro Giuliani - Gran Duetto Concertante
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
James Galway, flute
RCA 60237

Pages