Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-17

KBAQ Playlist, 09-13-2013

Date: 

Friday, September 13, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

12:06AM
Lionel Tertis - Sunset (Coucher du Soleil)
Helen Callus, viola
Phillip Bush, piano
ASV 1184

12:08AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

12:24AM
Lou Harrison - Symphonic Strings Suite: selections
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Argo 444560

12:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

1:06AM
Rick Sowash - Lullaby for Kara
Jeff Schoyen, cello
Phil Amalong, piano
Sowash 2004

1:14AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419768

1:27AM
Charles Stanford - Irish Rhapsody No. 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

1:44AM
William Grant Still - Lyric Quartet
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

2:06AM
Richard Danielpour - The Awakened Heart: Epiphany
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 559712

2:14AM
Frederick Delius - Over the Mountains High
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

2:18AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 426298

2:38AM
Arthur Bliss - String Quartet
Maggini Quartet
Naxos 557108

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

3:06AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

3:11AM
Daniel Felsenfeld - The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

3:20AM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 2
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

3:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419146

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
George Mavroedes - To John
Laura Gilbert, flute
Antigoni Goni, guitar
Koch 7652

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Martin Helmchen, piano
PentaTone 366

4:27AM
Ruggiero Giovannelli - Make a Joyful Noise
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston, conductor
Archiv 415517

4:32AM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

4:39AM
William Alwyn - Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

4:49AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Philharmonia Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Walt Disney 60986

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Michael Chertock, piano
Telarc 80477

5:10AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425429

5:19AM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

5:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 438748

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

6:07AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

6:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

6:23AM
Henri Sauguet - The Cat: Dance of the Cat
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

6:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

 

6:40AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

6:49AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

7:07AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

7:17AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

7:32AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

7:49AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

7:55AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

8:16AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:26AM
Igor Stravinsky - Russian Dance from Petrushka
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
FP 0907

 

8:28AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

8:33AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

 

8:48AM
Healey Willan - Rise up, my love, my fair one
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

8:52AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

9:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

9:26AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

9:32AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9:36AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

9:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

10:11AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

 

10:17AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:30AM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

10:35AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

11:10AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

11:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

 

11:46AM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

12:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata in G
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

12:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

12:51PM
Franz Schubert - Grand March #6 in E D 819
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

1:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

1:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

 

1:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in d Op 8/9 RV 454
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Marcel Ponseele, oboe
Erato 94811

 

1:55PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

2:08PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

2:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

 

2:45PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

2:50PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

3:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

3:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

3:38PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

3:43PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

4:08PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

4:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

 

4:26PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

4:31PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

4:42PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

4:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

5:19PM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

5:22PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

5:25PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

5:42PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

6:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

6:23PM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture Op 115
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

6:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

6:48PM
Astor Piazzolla - Revirado
Elmira Darvirova, violin; Octavio Brunetti, piano
Delphinium 1

 

6:53PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in E-flat major
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

7:49PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London 455643

 

8:43PM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme
Film Soundtrack Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
MCA 11628

 

8:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

9:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Quartet #2 in Bb Op 41
Cristina Ortiz, piano; members of Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572904

 

9:47PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

9:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 in Db Op 54/4
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Aaron Copland - Prairie Journal
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

10:42PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G
Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano
Centaur 2058

 

10:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

10:59PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

11:06PM
Carl Nielsen - Children are Playing
James Galway, flute
RCA 6359

11:09PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423652

11:42PM
Jean d'Estree - The Clowns/Sword Dance
Ensemble Buon tempo
Hanssler 98411

11:46PM
Christian Sinding - Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Bridge 9306

11:49PM
Alberic Magnard - Symphony No. 3: Finale
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 54015

Pages