Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 10-17-2014

Date: 

Friday, October 17, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in d Op 70
Rami Solomonow, viola; John Sharp, cello; Vermeer Quartet
Cedille 17

 

12:37AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

12:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

 

1:30AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

1:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

1:41AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #1 "Spring" in F Op 88
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

 

2:27AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

2:48AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Anton Diabelli - Guitar Sonata #1 in C Op 29/1
Claudio Giuliani, guitar
Brilliant 94614

 

3:13AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

3:29AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G2

 

3:38AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

4:10AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

4:27AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 16
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

5:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

5:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K. 414
Biava Quartet
Robert Blocker, piano
Naxos 557881

 

5:43AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:55AM
David Popper - Spanish Dance Op 54/1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

6:12AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:35AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

6:39AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

6:55AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

7:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

 

7:19AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

7:24AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

7:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

7:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4: III Rondo in G Op 58
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

 

8:10AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

8:15AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

8:23AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

8:33AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

8:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/2 in eb Op. 26/2
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Apex 68071

 

9:42AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

9:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Sofia Philharmonic
Martin Panteleev, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti 001

 

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

 

10:52AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

11:23AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

 

11:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

11:48AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

11:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

12:08PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

12:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80676

 

1:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

1:21PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

1:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

1:54PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

2:15PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

2:30PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

2:55PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Yevgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427485

 

3:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

3:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048
 

3:58PM
Edward MacDowell - "From Uncle Remus" from Woodland Sketches
James Barbagallo, piano
Marco Polo 223631

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

4:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

4:45PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

4:50PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Glenn Dicterow, violin
NYP 20140201

 

5:26PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

5:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80316

 

5:42PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

5:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9423

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

6:03PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

6:08PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

6:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

6:38PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

6:41PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op. 11
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, conductor
Naxos 572704

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

7:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

7:25PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80445

 

7:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

 

8:13PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572661

 

8:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

8:55PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

9:16PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

 

9:47PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

9:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

10:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

10:38PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

10:45PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

11:07PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

11:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 553430

 

11:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

 

Pages