Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 09-23-2013

Date: 

Monday, September 23, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

12:06AM
Carlos Payes - Lejania
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612

12:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53985

12:27AM
Mohammed Fairouz - Piano Miniature No. 6 "Addio"
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

12:31AM
Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang - Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary Classics 4

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - From Olden Times: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, conductor
NKF 50033

1:06AM
Carl Nielsen - The Fog is Lifting
James Galway, flute
Sioned Williams. harp
RCA 6359

1:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

1:47AM
Adrian le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Mindy Rosenfeld - harp
Dorian 92169

1:52AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Cello Sonata: Andante
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19901

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

2:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

2:11AM
Michael Gandolfi - Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

2:20AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Gregor Zubicky, oboe
Simax 1064

2:47AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Tipo, piano
EMI 54766

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Felix Godefroid - Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

3:15AM
Johann Schop - Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

3:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

3:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano
Allen Brings, piano
Centaur 2297

3:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419608

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Endless Canon (Zirkelcanon)
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Anneke Boeke, recorder
White Label 131

4:06AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 69041

4:18AM
Laurel Zucker - Christolino
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

4:22AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 15: Finale
Ehnes Quartet


4:34AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

4:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 17
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

5:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Donald Fraser, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
RCA 61002

5:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute
Bob van Asperen, organ
Sony 60100

5:20AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 60355

5:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400077

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

6:12AM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15611

6:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

6:28AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

6:40AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:49AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

7:15AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

7:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

7:37AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

7:46AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

8:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds: I Moderato, quasi Marcia Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3511

8:20AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

8:46AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

9:16AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

9:24AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

9:37AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

9:48AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in f# WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:05AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

10:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

10:36AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

10:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Heroic March #2 in C D 602
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

11:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

11:26AM
Fritz Kreisler - Toy Soldiers' March
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

11:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

11:48AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 44796

12:08PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

12:19PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

12:27PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

12:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:14PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

1:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1:36PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

1:50PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

2:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

2:38PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

2:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

3:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:25PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

3:36PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

3:45PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

4:25PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

4:35PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Norwegian Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

5:21PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

5:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

5:44PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

6:17PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

6:47PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

7:12PM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

7:19PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

7:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #8 f Hob XV: 8
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

8:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
Daniel Barenboim, piano
EMI 68132

8:46PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

8:53PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

9:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

9:25PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

9:56PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

10:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

10:49PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80324

10:56PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Gioacchino Rossini - William Tell: Soldiers' Dance
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422843

11:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - The Little Island
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 74001

11:09PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Royal Children
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Virgin 91494

11:30PM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - Two Seraphim
Schola Cantorum of St Peter's in the Loop
J. Michael Thompson, conductor
Imaginary Road 534279

11:34PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5169

11:40PM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

Pages