Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-31

KBAQ Playlist, 07-04-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Scott Joplin - Two Rags
Calico Winds
Albany 693

12:06AM
Amy Beach - Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Naxos 559139

12:14AM
Mark O'Connor - Americana Symphony "Variations on Appalachia Waltz"
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
OMAC 12

12:48AM
Victor Herbert - American Fantasia
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60983

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Joseph Jenkins - American Overture
River City Brass Band
Denis Colwell, conductor
Summit 310

1:06AM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Moscow Philharmonic
Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor
Sheffield Lab 27

1:16AM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Virgin 45464

1:31AM
Philip Glass - Echorus
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Chie Peters, violin
DG 17999

1:37AM
William Grant Still - Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joseph Lamb - Ragtime Bobolink and Bird-Brain Rag
Virginia Eskin, piano
Northeastern 257

2:06AM
Charles Ives - Variations on America
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 74007

2:14AM
Richard Rodgers - Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 63835

2:23AM
Virgil Thomson - Cello Concerto
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill, conductor
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Albany 883

2:48AM
Howard Hanson - Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3160

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jerry Goldsmith - The Generals' March
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80175

3:06AM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

3:18AM
William Schuman - Chester
Cincinnati Conservatory Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11048

3:25AM
Jerome Moross - The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Film Music
City of Prague Philharmonic
Paul Bateman, conductor
Silva 1049

3:40AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - The Banjo
Paul Bisaccia, piano
Towerhill 71992

3:46AM
Peter Hope - Three American Sketches
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
George Gershwin - Dawn of a New Day
Kevin Cole, piano
Pro Arte 365

4:06AM
John Philip Sousa - The Glory of the Yankee Navy
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434300

4:10AM
Aaron Copland - Tender Land: Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80117

4:17AM
George Gershwin - Second Rhapsody
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Telarc 80445

4:33AM
Jacques Offenbach - Les belles americaines (The American Beauties)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80294

4:41AM
Cecil Burleigh - Tints and Spray
Zina Schiff, violin
Mary Barranger, piano
Naxos 559061

4:45AM
Joan Tower - Made in America
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 559328

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Americana - Fourth of July Overture
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Vox 5088

5:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide Overture
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin 61119

5:11AM
Max Liebling - Fantasia on Sousa Themes
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

5:20AM
Michael Torke - Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 433071

5:36AM
Samuel Ward/Katharine Bates - America the Beautiful
Dallas Wind Symphony
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Reference 62

5:41AM
Johann Strauss - Greeting to America
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Marco Polo 223246

5:48AM
Rayburn Wright - Shaker Suite
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7368

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

6:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

6:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

6:49AM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
John Philip Sousa - The Liberty Bell
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 94

 

7:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

7:12AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

7:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:37AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

8:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

 

8:49AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

8:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9:10AM
Gioachino Rossini - March
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

 

9:15AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 5007

 

9:34AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": III Scherzo-Molto vivace in e Op 95
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Delos 3440

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

10:12AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

10:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

10:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

11:19AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 60296

 

11:43AM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

12:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 66859

 

12:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

 

12:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

1:05PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

1:22PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

 

2:08PM
Franz Schubert - Heroic March #2 in C D 602
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

2:15PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

2:50PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

2:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

3:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

3:52PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4:11PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

4:17PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

4:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

5:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

5:14PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

5:22PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

5:41PM
John Philip Sousa - The Stars and Stripes Forever
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

 

5:46PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

5:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

6:05PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

 

6:23PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

6:26PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:44PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #8 in E-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

6:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: La vita e inferno
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

7:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano
Satarino 73

 

7:41PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

7:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU Chamber Orchestra; Gary Hill, conductor
-Copland - Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha)
Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano
- Ravel - La Valse
Katherine McLin, violin; Kimberly Marshall, organ
- Biber - Sonata Representativa for Violin and Continuo
   I. Allegro
   II. The Nightingale
   III. The Cuckoo
   IV. The Frog
   V. Adagio
   VI. Allegro: The Hen/The Rooster
   VII. Presto
   VIII. Adagio: The Quail
   IX. The Cat
   X. Mussquetir Mars
   XI. Allamande
Sofya Gulyak, piano
-Scriabin - Two Poemes, Op. 32
   I. Andante cantabile
   II. Allegro; con eleganza, con fiduzia

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
George Gershwin - Medley of Gershwin Tunes
William Bolcom, piano
Nonesuch 79151

9:06PM
John Williams - Lincoln: The American Process
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 44685

9:10PM
Paul Creston - Gregorian Chant for String Orchestra
New York Chamber Orchestra
Arthur Lief, conductor
Vanguard 4076

9:23PM
Eric Whitacre - Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

9:33PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80283

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Andre Caplet - Reverie
Leone Buyse, flute
Martin Amlin, piano
Crystal 715

10:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 410654

10:20PM
Henry Purcell - Hear my prayer
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, conductor
Ricercar 332

10:24PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80309

10:39PM
Johann Vanhal - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9607

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Edward Elgar - Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

11:06PM
Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco - A este Sol peregrino
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Alvaro Andres Bermudez, guitar
SFM 11

11:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Chandos 8965

11:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio
Leopold Quartet
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Waldemar Wandel, basset horn
Dabringhaus 3010375

11:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 68257

Pages