Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 09-15-2013

Date: 

Sunday, September 15, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

12:06AM
Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Bobby McFerrin, vocal
Sony 48177

12:09AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 55533

12:39AM
John Cage - Dream
Bruce Brubaker, piano
Arabesque 6744

12:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Louis Auriacombe, conductor
Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin
Christian Schneider, mandolin
EMI 69143

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord
Stephan Rath, guitar
Stefan Maass, lute
DG 13993

1:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

1:35AM
Sergei Prokofiev - March
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

1:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 14
Piatti Quartet
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Linn 424

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

2:06AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

2:15AM
Armando Neves - Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

2:20AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Kathleen Battle, soprano
DG 449965

2:24AM
Horatio Parker - A Northern Ballad
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Julius Hegyi, conductor
New World 339

2:39AM
Antonio Salieri - Flute and Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

3:06AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 16213

3:12AM
Franz Schubert - 15 Original Dances
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 471568

3:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

3:43AM
Franz Liszt - Faust Symphony: Gretchen
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68595

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 69025

4:06AM
William Schuman - New England Triptych
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61282

4:22AM
Anonymous - Unto the Prophet Jonas I Read
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142

4:29AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074

4:39AM
Riccardo Zandonai - Conchita: ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

4:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 4: Gigue
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901342

4:46AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction and Allegro Concertante
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

5:06AM
John Jenkins - Five-Part Fantasy No. 15
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell, conductor
Chandos 10455

5:10AM
Michael Torke - Blue Pacific
Hana Chu, piano
Ecstatic 92209

5:19AM
Patrick Doyle - Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Studio Orchestra
Robert Ziegler, conductor
Sony 62258

5:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset clarinet
EMI 56832

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

10:09AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

10:16AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 g-minor Op. 26
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

10:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

11:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K. 488
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

11:48AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan tutte: Overture K 588
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

12:07PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in F K 376
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4771

12:36PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #2
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

12:41PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

1:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

1:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

1:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Addio del passato
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

2:09PM
Ari Pulkkinen - Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

2:13PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

2:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

2:54PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

3:12PM
Robert Schumann - Novellette #1 in F Op 21/1
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

3:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

3:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

3:57PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370 (368b)
John Ferrillo, oboe; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

4:16PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

4:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

4:49PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 61160

5:14PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

5:51PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

6:12PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

6:23PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto in E minor
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

6:43PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

6:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

7:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

7:42PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

7:54PM
Felipe Villanueva - Sueno Dorado Mazurka
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 132

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

8:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:17PM
Frank Martin - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Baiba Skride,Violin
Orfeo 849121

8:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

8:57PM
Francois Dompierre - A Fairy Tale
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

9:06PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

9:19PM
Perotin - Dum sigillum
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1385

9:28PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Pola Baytelman, piano
Albany 1116

9:35PM
Alan Hovhaness - "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Johann Schmelzer - Sonata XII
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

10:06PM
Franz Berwald - Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

10:15PM
Gary Schocker - In Memoriam
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

10:21PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 91
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 91141

10:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo a Capriccio
Barbara Nissman, piano
Pierian 20

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
John Playford - Portsmouth
Hesperus
Maggie's Music 216

11:06PM
Bela Fleck - The Impostor
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Bela Fleck, banjo
Mercury 18711

11:43PM
Hiroki Kikuta - Secret of Mana
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

11:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

Pages